Skip to main content

MASJID AL-FATIMA TUZ ZAHRA(SA) AND SHAH SUFI CONGREGATION CENTRE

Charitable organizationIslam·9275 25 AVE NW · EDMONTON, AB · T6N 0A5·BN 814436366RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$749K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Masjid Al-Fatima Tuz Zahra(Sa) and Shah Sufi Congregation Centre?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Masjid Al-Fatima Tuz Zahra(Sa) and Shah Sufi Congregation Centre a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 814436366RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Masjid Al-Fatima Tuz Zahra(Sa) and Shah Sufi Congregation Centre located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 9275 25 AVE NW, EDMONTON, AB, T6N 0A5. Source.

What does Masjid Al-Fatima Tuz Zahra(Sa) and Shah Sufi Congregation Centre do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "At Masjid Al-Fatima (SA) we offer range of educational and religious services such as Quran & Fiqh classes free Tax clinics whilst also promoting community cohesion. We are proud of the way the mosque has become an important hub for faith-based and social activities and initiatives for the wider community. We…" Full program description.

How big is Masjid Al-Fatima Tuz Zahra(Sa) and Shah Sufi Congregation Centre?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $749K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

At Masjid Al-Fatima (SA) we offer range of educational and religious services such as Quran & Fiqh classes free Tax clinics whilst also promoting community cohesion. We are proud of the way the mosque has become an important hub for faith-based and social activities and initiatives for the wider community. We believe this type of interaction is vital in promoting tolerance understanding and inclusivity. Alongside offering a place of worship for all Muslims we also promote charitable causes for the benefit of those most in need in our local area. This includes children the elderly and th… Show more

At Masjid Al-Fatima (SA) we offer range of educational and religious services such as Quran & Fiqh classes free Tax clinics whilst also promoting community cohesion. We are proud of the way the mosque has become an important hub for faith-based and social activities and initiatives for the wider community. We believe this type of interaction is vital in promoting tolerance understanding and inclusivity. Alongside offering a place of worship for all Muslims we also promote charitable causes for the benefit of those most in need in our local area. This includes children the elderly and those with disabilities as well as the homeless and others in need of relief from poverty. We regularly campaign for human rights equality religious and racial harmony and diversity. 1-Offering Prayers 2-Ramdhan services daily attendance of 350 to 450 persons of families 3-Quran lessons for all groups especially children 4- Seminars for men and women for weekly impart of Islamic knowledge and practice 5- language learning Arabic and Urdu reading and writing programs 6- Marriage ceremony 7- Youth Programs including summer camp 8-Free Tax Clinic- support to low income families t file their personal taxes and benefits 9- Women Empowerment- Training Facilities and small women Bazar of Eid festival and summer events

New programs

• In our future plans to have following services • Funeral Service • Burial Services • Religious School for kids. • Day care /Islamic school for young children These are same as financial hardship could not initiate any of future plan in 2024 and 2025

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$749K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

97%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    97%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    3%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length

  • AHMED, SYED WALIUDDINDIRECTOR OPERATIONarm's length
  • KHAN, AZEEMDIRECTOR TEASURERarm's length
  • AKHTAR, NUSTRATSECRETARYarm's length
  • BAIG, ABDUL HASEEBDIRECTOR YOUTHarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗