VINES ART FESTIVAL SOCIETY
Charitable organizationArts·2610 CAMBRIDGE ST · VANCOUVER, BC · V5K 1L5·BN 814741195RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-09-30
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$1.2M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Vines Art Festival Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Vines Art Festival Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 814741195RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Vines Art Festival Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 2610 CAMBRIDGE ST, VANCOUVER, BC, V5K 1L5. Source.
What does Vines Art Festival Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "VINES ART FESTIVAL- 10 DAY ARTS FESTIVAL FEATURING OVER 100 ARTISTS- SUPPORT FROM VOLUNTEERS ON FILMING ORGANIZING AND GATHERING ARITISTS EMERGING CREATIVES PROGRAM- 3 MONTH YOUTH PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES MENTORSHIP FOR YOUNG PEOPLE RESILIENT ROOTS PROGRAM- INDIGENOUS ARTS TRAINING PROGRAM AND HOSTING SHOWS IN RURAL…" Full program description.
How big is Vines Art Festival Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $1.2M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
VINES ART FESTIVAL- 10 DAY ARTS FESTIVAL FEATURING OVER 100 ARTISTS- SUPPORT FROM VOLUNTEERS ON FILMING ORGANIZING AND GATHERING ARITISTS EMERGING CREATIVES PROGRAM- 3 MONTH YOUTH PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES MENTORSHIP FOR YOUNG PEOPLE RESILIENT ROOTS PROGRAM- INDIGENOUS ARTS TRAINING PROGRAM AND HOSTING SHOWS IN RURAL BC OFF SEASON ARTS EVENTS AND CONVERSATIONS- SUCH AS PLANT WALKS CONVERSATIONS AROUND PUBLIC SPACE ECOSYSTEMS ARTS SERVICE PROGRAM- SUPPORTING ARTISTS WITH BIOS/CV/CAREER COACHING SUPPORTING ARTIST WITH MICO-FUNDS FOR THEIR ARTISTIC PRACTICE
New programs
NONE
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$1.2M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)2%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
46%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
2%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
46%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
52%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2020–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-09-30 | $363K | 92¢ | 8% | 0.7 yr |
| 2021-09-30 | $547K | 86¢ | 14% | 0.3 yr |
| 2022-09-30 | $837K | 6¢ | 94% | 5.2 yr |
| 2023-09-30 | $1.1M | 92¢ | 8% | 0.5 yr |
| 2024-09-30 | $1.2M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- PUSH INTERNATIONAL PERFORMING ARTS FESTIVAL SOCIETY
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $1.6M
83¢to programs · T1
- SOCIETY FOR ART PRESENTATION
HALIFAX, NS·revenue $342K
68¢to programs · T1
- VANCOUVER INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN'S FESTIVAL SOCIETY
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $1.4M
97¢to programs · T1
- PERFORMING ARTS B.C. FESTIVALS SOCIETY
COMOX, BC·revenue $228K
78¢to programs · T1
- CALGARY PERFORMING ARTS FESTIVAL SOCIETY
CALGARY, AB·revenue $370K
48¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
6 directors reported · 4 of 6at arm's length
- RUTH, AMY KIARAVICE-CHAIRarm's length
- BERGONZINI, CAROLINASECRETARYarm's length
- SEARY, CHEYANNEMEMBER-AT-LARGEarm's length
- KAJOBA, EUNICEMEMBER-AT-LARGE
- LOPEZ-GUTIEREZ, NATHALIEMEMBER-AT-LARGEnot at arm's length
- GHERGHINOLU, ALINAMEMBER-AT-LARGEarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗