CANADIAN FOUNDATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF INVESTOR RIGHTS
Charitable organizationCommunity resource·850 - 36 TORONTO ST · TORONTO, ON · M5C 2C5·BN 816246615RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$1.0M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Investor Rights?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Investor Rights a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 816246615RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Investor Rights located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 850 - 36 TORONTO ST, TORONTO, ON, M5C 2C5. Source.
What does Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Investor Rights do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Conducting research on capital markets savings investments and investment practices which is published as part of submissions to securities regulators and governments and posted on our website. This research also informs our monthly newsletter which is used to communicate in plain language and help retail…" Full program description.
How big is Canadian Foundation for the Advancement of Investor Rights?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $1.0M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Conducting research on capital markets savings investments and investment practices which is published as part of submissions to securities regulators and governments and posted on our website. This research also informs our monthly newsletter which is used to communicate in plain language and help retail investors understand important regulatory developments that directly impact them. Our newsletter is distributed to email subscribers and posted on our website. We also participate as a guest speaker/panelist on these topics at various public events and roundtables. In addition we res… Show more
Conducting research on capital markets savings investments and investment practices which is published as part of submissions to securities regulators and governments and posted on our website. This research also informs our monthly newsletter which is used to communicate in plain language and help retail investors understand important regulatory developments that directly impact them. Our newsletter is distributed to email subscribers and posted on our website. We also participate as a guest speaker/panelist on these topics at various public events and roundtables. In addition we respond to inquiries from individual investors and educate and assist them on these issues by directing them to information they need or the proper organization to address their concern(s).
New programs
No new charitable programs were carried on during the fiscal period.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$1.0M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)3%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
3%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
97%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | $584K | 49¢ | 51% | 19.5 yr |
| 2020-06-30 | $100K | — | — | — |
| 2021-06-30 | $877K | — | — | — |
| 2022-06-30 | $788K | — | — | — |
| 2023-06-30 | $925K | — | — | — |
| 2024-06-30 | $1.0M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- CANADIAN ANTI-SEMITISM EDUCATION FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $352K
—to programs · T1
- INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH ON PUBLIC POLICY/L'INSTITUT DE RECHERCHE EN POLITIQUES PUBLIQUES
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $6.7M
87¢to programs · T1
- Environment Funders Canada / Philanthropie Canadienne pour l'environnement
TORONTO, ON·revenue $5.0M
91¢to programs · T1
- EPRF ENERGY PROBE RESEARCH FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $154K
94¢to programs · T1
- AACR International - Canada
TORONTO, ON·revenue $182K
86¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
8 directors reported · 8 of 8at arm's length
- Banergee, PreetDirectorarm's length
- Bates, LarryDirectorarm's length
- Morris, WandaDirectorarm's length
- Engen, RobDirectorarm's length
- Naglie, Harveyarm's length
- Ahmed, SalmanDirectorarm's length
- Leckman, DeborahDirectorarm's length
- Smith, RonaldDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗