Bhadrapala Buddhist Cultural Center
Charitable organizationOther religions·2226 RUE KENNETH-PATRICK · SAINT-LAURENT, QC · H4R 0M1·BN 816363592RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$27K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Bhadrapala Buddhist Cultural Center?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Bhadrapala Buddhist Cultural Center a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 816363592RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Bhadrapala Buddhist Cultural Center located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 2226 RUE KENNETH-PATRICK, SAINT-LAURENT, QC, H4R 0M1. Source.
What does Bhadrapala Buddhist Cultural Center do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "BUDDHISM PRACTICE AND TEACHING ZOOM BUDDHA WALKING MEDITATION BUDDHA RELATED BIG CEREMONIES HÔPITAL CHINOIS DE MONTRÉAL BUDDHA ACTIVITY ON A REGULAR BASIS" Full program description.
How much of Bhadrapala Buddhist Cultural Center's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Bhadrapala Buddhist Cultural Center?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $27K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
BUDDHISM PRACTICE AND TEACHING ZOOM BUDDHA WALKING MEDITATION BUDDHA RELATED BIG CEREMONIES HÔPITAL CHINOIS DE MONTRÉAL BUDDHA ACTIVITY ON A REGULAR BASIS
New programs
XIAN HU JING LEARNING
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$27K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)97%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
97%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
3%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $4K | 97¢ | 3% | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $1K | 59¢ | 41% | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $4K | 9¢ | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $4K | 75¢ | 25% | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $23K | 86¢ | 14% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $27K | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- Centre Bouddhiste de Montréal / Buddhist Centre of Montréal
MONTREAL-NORD, QC·revenue $134K
—to programs · T1
- SHYAN DER BUDDHIST TEMPLE
MARKHAM, ON·revenue $148K
34¢to programs · T1
- TRUE BUDDHA SCHOOL-CHIN YIN BUDDHIST SOCIETY
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $328K
96¢to programs · T1
- PHAP VAN VIETNAMESE BUDDHIST CULTURAL CENTRE OF ONTARIO
MISSISSAUGA, ON·revenue $506K
97¢to programs · T1
- BILINGUAL BUDDHIST ASSOCIATION
AGASSIZ, BC·revenue $488K
100¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 0 of 4at arm's length
- PANG, YI XIAN PYXPRESIDENTnot at arm's length
- JIA, FA JU JFJSENIOR CARE DIRECTORnot at arm's length
- SUN, YING SYCHILREN'S PROGRAM DIRECTORnot at arm's length
- DUAN, XIU HONG DXHTREASURYnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗