Skip to main content

QUESNEL HEALING ROOMS SOCIETY

Charitable organizationSupport of religion·263 REID STREET · QUESNEL, BC · V2J 2M1·BN 816798243RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$1K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Quesnel Healing Rooms Society?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Quesnel Healing Rooms Society a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 816798243RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Quesnel Healing Rooms Society located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 263 REID STREET, QUESNEL, BC, V2J 2M1. Source.

What does Quesnel Healing Rooms Society do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "TO ADVANCE RELIGION BY ESTABLISING AND MAINTAINING A PRAYER ROOM FOR THE COMMUNITY OF QUESNEL BRITISH COLUMBIA CONDUCTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TENETS AND DOCTRINES OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH. TO UNDERTAKE ACTIVITIES INCIDENTAL AND SUPPORTIVE TO THE ATTAINMENT OF THE ABOVE CHARITABLE PURPOSE." Full program description.

How big is Quesnel Healing Rooms Society?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $1K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

TO ADVANCE RELIGION BY ESTABLISING AND MAINTAINING A PRAYER ROOM FOR THE COMMUNITY OF QUESNEL BRITISH COLUMBIA CONDUCTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TENETS AND DOCTRINES OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH. TO UNDERTAKE ACTIVITIES INCIDENTAL AND SUPPORTIVE TO THE ATTAINMENT OF THE ABOVE CHARITABLE PURPOSE.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$1K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

27%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    27%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    73%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

6 directors reported · 4 of 6at arm's length

  • COMEAU, LOUISEDIRECTORarm's length
  • DOUCETTE, TRACEYDIRECTORarm's length
  • HUNTER, PHILLIPDIRECTORarm's length
  • KEEN, BOBDIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • KEEN, CYNTHIADIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • ROBINSON, RUTH ANNDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗