Skip to main content

PRAYER HOUSE MINISTRY INTERNATIONAL

Charitable organizationChristianity·12 LAURA ROAD · NORTH YORK, ON · M3N 1Z6·BN 816837496RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

0¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

0%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$0K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Prayer House Ministry International?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Prayer House Ministry International a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 816837496RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Prayer House Ministry International located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 12 LAURA ROAD, NORTH YORK, ON, M3N 1Z6. Source.

What does Prayer House Ministry International do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The church teaches new and old members how to be empowered through faithful prayers and giving using various methods such as workshops seminars and crusades. The church through its volunteers helps individuals in need of counseling on domestic issues juvenile delinquency marriage and mental health for both church…" Full program description.

How much of Prayer House Ministry International's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 0¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Prayer House Ministry International?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

The church teaches new and old members how to be empowered through faithful prayers and giving using various methods such as workshops seminars and crusades. The church through its volunteers helps individuals in need of counseling on domestic issues juvenile delinquency marriage and mental health for both church members and non-members alike. The church organizes breakfast meetings during the weekend to invite new members to listen to the Good News for repentance. The Church members gather in cell group units in various communities in close proximities to foster bonds and hospitality a… Show more

The church teaches new and old members how to be empowered through faithful prayers and giving using various methods such as workshops seminars and crusades. The church through its volunteers helps individuals in need of counseling on domestic issues juvenile delinquency marriage and mental health for both church members and non-members alike. The church organizes breakfast meetings during the weekend to invite new members to listen to the Good News for repentance. The Church members gather in cell group units in various communities in close proximities to foster bonds and hospitality among members as illustrated by early Christians. We encourage our members to help the poor through a food bank drive.

New programs

No new program was initiated during the 2023 tax year.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

0¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 0¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 0¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$0K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length

  • ADEGBORUWA, FLORENCEPRESIDENTarm's length
  • JAMES, NATALIEDIRECTORarm's length
  • AGHATA, EKADIRECTORarm's length
  • OWASEYE, GLADYSDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Prayer House Ministry… — 0¢ of each $1 to programs