OUT ON THE SHELF INC.
Charitable organizationCommunity resource·42 CARDEN ST · GUELPH, ON · N1H 3A2·BN 816855159RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$115K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Out on the Shelf Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Out on the Shelf Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 816855159RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Out on the Shelf Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 42 CARDEN ST, GUELPH, ON, N1H 3A2. Source.
What does Out on the Shelf Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "During this fiscal period we continued our library operations our two Guelph Pride Festivals (February 2024 and June 2024) and our ongoing social programs including: virtual gaymes night in-person gaymes night and our monthly crafting night." Full program description.
How big is Out on the Shelf Inc.?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $115K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
During this fiscal period we continued our library operations our two Guelph Pride Festivals (February 2024 and June 2024) and our ongoing social programs including: virtual gaymes night in-person gaymes night and our monthly crafting night.
New programs
During this fiscal period we received new funding from Women and Gender Equality (WAGE) with the federal government of Canada for a project titled Transcendence Guelph-Wellington: 2SLGBTQIA+ Education and Empowerment Training and Resources or The Transcendence Project for short. This project is focused on developing and test piloting educational workshops and resources for service providers within the region and queer community members. These resources are focused on making services more accessible for queer people and improving queer people's self-advocacy and support skills. In addition … Show more
During this fiscal period we received new funding from Women and Gender Equality (WAGE) with the federal government of Canada for a project titled Transcendence Guelph-Wellington: 2SLGBTQIA+ Education and Empowerment Training and Resources or The Transcendence Project for short. This project is focused on developing and test piloting educational workshops and resources for service providers within the region and queer community members. These resources are focused on making services more accessible for queer people and improving queer people's self-advocacy and support skills. In addition we are developing resources that outline services and events for queer people in the area and resources outlining the queer history of the Guelph-Wellington region.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$115K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
72%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
72%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
28%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $34K | 90¢ | 10% | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $25K | 77¢ | 23% | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $26K | 96¢ | 4% | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $11K | 63¢ | 37% | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $19K | 22¢ | 78% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $115K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- women & children precious shelter
BRAMPTON, ON·revenue $170K
—to programs · T1
- GUELPH NEIGHBOURHOOD SUPPORT COALITION
GUELPH, ON·revenue $1.4M
82¢to programs · T1
- HELP AND HOPE FOR FAMILIES SOCIETY
WATSON LAKE, YT·revenue $1.1M
—to programs · T1
- Projet 10 / Project 10
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $864K
85¢to programs · T1
- IGB-CSA Canada
TORONTO, ON·revenue $479K
99¢✱to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
16 directors reported · 16 of 16at arm's length
- Moore, BarryChairarm's length
- Wilson, MeganVice-Chairarm's length
- Soares, MelodyTreasurerarm's length
- Gillies, TaylorGuelph Pride Chairarm's length
- Harwood, CasSecretaryarm's length
- Favarro, ShyanneProgramming Chairarm's length
- Danny, LepageMarketing Chairarm's length
- Swain, MarianProgramming Co-Chairarm's length
- Smith, HildaFinance Co-Chairarm's length
- Barnes, KristianFinance Co-Chairarm's length
Show all 16 directors
- McGowan, BlakeChairarm's length
- Murray, MarijkeLibrary Co-Chairarm's length
- Heaney, GriffinLibrary Co-Chairarm's length
- Litner, BenGuelph Pride Co-Chairarm's length
- Cready, CharlieMarketing Chairarm's length
- Lucier, ElizabethProgramming Co-Chairarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗