REDTAIL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
Private foundationFoundations·201 - 7710 5 ST SE · CALGARY, AB · T2H 2L9·BN 817656754RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-01-31
Disbursed to charities T1
100%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$0K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
Common questions
How do I donate to Redtail Community Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Redtail Community Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 817656754RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Redtail Community Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 201 - 7710 5 ST SE, CALGARY, AB, T2H 2L9. Source.
What does Redtail Community Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The Redtail Community Foundation donates funds to other Registered Charities. All charities to which the Foundation donates funds on behalf of its employees must issue official receipts for charitable tax deduction purposes. The employees of White Tail Automation and Crimson Engineering determine which charities…" Full program description.
How much does Redtail Community Foundation disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Redtail Community Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
The Redtail Community Foundation donates funds to other Registered Charities. All charities to which the Foundation donates funds on behalf of its employees must issue official receipts for charitable tax deduction purposes. The employees of White Tail Automation and Crimson Engineering determine which charities receive donations. Because the Foundation Board wants to ensure that the funds are given to organizations that are meaningful to the employees and to which the employees are personally committed it has created the following guidelines for donations. 1. The Foundation will match… Show more
The Redtail Community Foundation donates funds to other Registered Charities. All charities to which the Foundation donates funds on behalf of its employees must issue official receipts for charitable tax deduction purposes. The employees of White Tail Automation and Crimson Engineering determine which charities receive donations. Because the Foundation Board wants to ensure that the funds are given to organizations that are meaningful to the employees and to which the employees are personally committed it has created the following guidelines for donations. 1. The Foundation will match any monetary donation made by an individual employee and/or his/her spouse to a Registered Charity. The Foundation will match donations that are a minimum of $20 up to a maximum of $200 annually on behalf of any employee or his/her spouse when the employee submits to the Foundation a copy of the official charitable tax receipt(s) that is issued by the organization(s) to the individual. Any donations beyond the total annual $200 maximum donation(s) by any one employee will require approval by the Board. 2. The Foundation will match any monetary donation made by a group of employees to a Registered Charity as part of a company team building activity. The Foundation will match donations up to a maximum of $1000 or higher by approval of the Board. All team building activities must have prior approval of the Board and submit a copy of the charitable tax receipt to be eligible. 3. The Foundation will make a donation to any Registered Charity to which a group of at least 2 people (minimum one employee and/or friends/family etc.) volunteer time. The donation will be in an amount equal to $18/hour for every hour of time donated to the organization up to a maximum of $1000 or higher by approval of the Board. The volunteer group must provide the Foundation with a letter from the charity stating the specifics of the event including the purpose number of people and hours volunteered in order to make the donation. All volunteer activities must have prior approval of the Board. White Tail Automation and Crimson Engineering are proud to support the commitment to their communities that is demonstrated by its employees’ good will and generosity of money time and spirit.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)100%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$0K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-01-31 | — | — | — |
| 2020-01-31 | — | — | — |
| 2021-01-31 | $0K | — | — |
| 2022-01-31 | — | — | — |
| 2023-01-31 | — | — | — |
| 2024-01-31 | $0K | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length
- Marshall, Cameron WPresidentarm's length
- Torwalt, SeanVice-Presidentarm's length
- Dolter, Barbara JSecretary/Treasurerarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗