Le Joyeux village International/Happy Village International
Charitable organizationTeaching institutions·8 - 1840 RUE MULLINS · MONTREAL, QC · H3K 1N8·BN 817884059RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$1K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Le Joyeux village International?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Le Joyeux village International a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 817884059RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Le Joyeux village International located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 8 - 1840 RUE MULLINS, MONTREAL, QC, H3K 1N8. Source.
What does Le Joyeux village International do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Happy Village International (HAVI) develops and delivers programs that promote awareness inclusion and education about disabilities. Our flagship initiative The HAVI Friends Program is based in Montreal and brings together parents caregivers and children in a supportive and inclusive environment. Parents and…" Full program description.
How big is Le Joyeux village International?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $1K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Not active
Happy Village International (HAVI) develops and delivers programs that promote awareness inclusion and education about disabilities. Our flagship initiative The HAVI Friends Program is based in Montreal and brings together parents caregivers and children in a supportive and inclusive environment. Parents and caregivers participate in guided sessions where they can openly share their experiences of raising children with intellectual disabilities. These sessions are facilitated by professionals and guest speakers who provide insights practical tools and information about local resources … Show more
Happy Village International (HAVI) develops and delivers programs that promote awareness inclusion and education about disabilities. Our flagship initiative The HAVI Friends Program is based in Montreal and brings together parents caregivers and children in a supportive and inclusive environment. Parents and caregivers participate in guided sessions where they can openly share their experiences of raising children with intellectual disabilities. These sessions are facilitated by professionals and guest speakers who provide insights practical tools and information about local resources in Montreal. At the same time children engage in a dedicated activity space with their own 'HAVI Friend' — a student volunteer who has completed a disability-awareness orientation. Together they participate in creative recreational and social activities designed to foster understanding and connection. All volunteers and children are supervised by HAVI staff ensuring a safe and enriching experience for everyone. The program is currently offered online making it accessible to families throughout the Montreal area and beyond. HAVI Friends was on pause in 2025 while the founder and president completed her master's degree.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$1K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)42%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
42%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
58%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $0K | 92¢ | 8% | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $2K | 17¢ | 28% | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $11K | 32¢ | 32% | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $0K | 31¢ | 48% | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $1K | — | 74% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $1K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length
- CARR, ALLIPRESIDENTarm's length
- CORTESE, KATRINAVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
- TOMBARI, OILIVIACHAIRMANarm's length
- JOHN, ASHERTREASURERarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗