ACUMEN CANADA
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·40 WORTH STREET · SUITE 303 · NEW YORK, NY · 10013·BN 818192130RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$0K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Acumen Canada?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Acumen Canada a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 818192130RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Acumen Canada located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 40 WORTH STREET, SUITE 303, NEW YORK, NY, 10013. Source.
What does Acumen Canada do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ENGAED IN ACTIVITIES IN 2024 TO ACHIEVE THE MANDATE OF THE CHARITY: RELIEVING POVERTY IN CANADA AND ABROAD BY IMPROVING THE SOCIO-ECONOMIC STATUS OF IMPOVERISHED COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO SOCIAL ENTERPRISES WHOSE FOCUS IS PROVIDING ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE NECESSITIES OF LIFE…" Full program description.
How big is Acumen Canada?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ENGAED IN ACTIVITIES IN 2024 TO ACHIEVE THE MANDATE OF THE CHARITY: RELIEVING POVERTY IN CANADA AND ABROAD BY IMPROVING THE SOCIO-ECONOMIC STATUS OF IMPOVERISHED COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO SOCIAL ENTERPRISES WHOSE FOCUS IS PROVIDING ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE NECESSITIES OF LIFE IN THOSE COMMUNITIES. A NUMBER OF INVESTMENTS WERE REVIEWED BUT NONE WERE MADE.
New programs
IN 2024 ACUMEN CANADA ENTERED INTO A CONTRACTOR AGREEMENT WITH ACUMEN FUND INC. IN SAID AGREEMENT ACUMEN CANADA RETAINED ACUMEN FUND INC TO PROVIDE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANT FUNDING ON BEHALF OF THE CANADIAN CHARITY. THROUGH THIS PARTNERSHIP THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED THE DISBURSEMENT OF $175K USD IN TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANT.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$0K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $266K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $274K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $278K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $12K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $251K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $0K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 5 of 5at arm's length
- DOWNS, LANDONPRESIDENT DIRECTORarm's length
- GOODMAN, ARIELLADIRECTORarm's length
- MURPHY, ELEANORDIRECTORarm's length
- GRANT, DEBORAHDIRECTORarm's length
- CARROLL, ERICDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗