I Care For Moms
Charitable organizationCore health care·33 VIEWMOUNT DR · OTTAWA, ON · K2G 3C4·BN 819192790RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
7¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
16%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to I Care For Moms?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is I Care For Moms a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 819192790RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is I Care For Moms located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 33 VIEWMOUNT DR, OTTAWA, ON, K2G 3C4. Source.
What does I Care For Moms do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "NUTRITION BREASTFEEDING ANTEPARTUM INTRAPARTUM AND POSTPARTUM CARE. FAMILY PLANNING INFANT AND NEWBORN CARE HOME VISITS TO PATIENTS NEEDING HELP WITH THEIR BABIES. MONTHLY REFRESHERS PROGRAMS FOR NURSES." Full program description.
How much of I Care For Moms's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 7¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
NUTRITION BREASTFEEDING ANTEPARTUM INTRAPARTUM AND POSTPARTUM CARE. FAMILY PLANNING INFANT AND NEWBORN CARE HOME VISITS TO PATIENTS NEEDING HELP WITH THEIR BABIES. MONTHLY REFRESHERS PROGRAMS FOR NURSES.
New programs
A JOINT PROGRAM BY THE THE MINISTRY OF HEATH AND I CARE FOR MOMS PROVIDED COMMUNITY SERVICES FOR EYE EXAMINATIONS. I CARE FOR MOMS IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE MINISTRY OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL WELFARE OF LIBERIA FACILITATED TRAINING PROGRAMS FOR THE CLINIC STAFF. THESE TRAINING SESSIONS ENCOMPASSED A LECTURE ON A CAUSE AND EFFECT OF CHILDHOOD DISEASES. UP COMING TRAINING SESSION FOR CHILDHOOD IMMUNIZATION AND FAMILY PLANNING. COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM INFORMING MOTHERS IN THE COMMUNITY OF THE IMPORTANCE OF THEIR HEALTH AND THE NEED TO ATTEND THE CLINIC FOR MEDIAL CHECK UP AND DELIVERY. ALL THESE PR… Show more
A JOINT PROGRAM BY THE THE MINISTRY OF HEATH AND I CARE FOR MOMS PROVIDED COMMUNITY SERVICES FOR EYE EXAMINATIONS. I CARE FOR MOMS IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE MINISTRY OF HEALTH AND SOCIAL WELFARE OF LIBERIA FACILITATED TRAINING PROGRAMS FOR THE CLINIC STAFF. THESE TRAINING SESSIONS ENCOMPASSED A LECTURE ON A CAUSE AND EFFECT OF CHILDHOOD DISEASES. UP COMING TRAINING SESSION FOR CHILDHOOD IMMUNIZATION AND FAMILY PLANNING. COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM INFORMING MOTHERS IN THE COMMUNITY OF THE IMPORTANCE OF THEIR HEALTH AND THE NEED TO ATTEND THE CLINIC FOR MEDIAL CHECK UP AND DELIVERY. ALL THESE PROGRAMS ARE PROVIDED BY THE MINISTRY OF HEALTH AT NO CHARGE.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
7¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 7¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.
this charity 7¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
16%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2020–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-12-31 | $26K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $35K | 8¢ | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $17K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | — | 7¢ | 16% | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 0 of 5at arm's length
- RAYNES, KONAH JEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/FOUNDERnot at arm's length
- RENAUD, DIANNE LMDIRECTOR OF EDUCATIONnot at arm's length
- SCHAFFENBURG, ROMEYSECRETARYnot at arm's length
- FRANCOIS, ERNESTINATREASURERnot at arm's length
- TAMBA, FREDVOLUNTEERnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗