Scotch Line Cemetery
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·321 - 31 ERIC DEVLIN LANE · PERTH, ON · K7H 0M6·BN 820732154RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-08-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$25K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Scotch Line Cemetery?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Scotch Line Cemetery a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 820732154RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Scotch Line Cemetery located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 321 - 31 ERIC DEVLIN LANE, PERTH, ON, K7H 0M6. Source.
What does Scotch Line Cemetery do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Operating and maintaining a cemetery" Full program description.
How much of Scotch Line Cemetery's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Scotch Line Cemetery?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $25K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Operating and maintaining a cemetery
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$25K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)15%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
15%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
84%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-08-31 | $8K | 100¢ | 0% | — |
| 2020-08-31 | $7K | 100¢ | 0% | — |
| 2021-08-31 | $12K | 67¢ | 0% | — |
| 2022-08-31 | $9K | 66¢ | 34% | — |
| 2023-08-31 | $15K | 100¢ | 0% | — |
| 2024-08-31 | $25K | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- OJIBWAY HISTORICAL PRESERVATION SOCIETY.
SCHOMBERG, ON·revenue $195K
77¢to programs · T1
- Compagnie de Cimetières Saint-Esprit des Pentes-Cotes
EAST BROUGHTON, QC·revenue $215K
47¢to programs · T1
- La corporation du patrimoine de Berthier Inc.
SAINT-IGNACE-DE-LOYOLA, QC·revenue $140K
64¢to programs · T1
- CREAMERY SQUARE ASSOCIATION
TATAMAGOUCHE, NS·revenue $129K
69¢to programs · T1
- Musée du Panthéon des Sports du Québec
SAINT-LEONARD, QC·revenue $230K
11¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
7 directors reported · 7 of 7at arm's length
- Woolham, Roderick WSecretary Treasurerarm's length
- Ferlatte, BeverlyChairpersonarm's length
- Menzies, Allan JLot Registrararm's length
- Stewart, William MDirector/Trusteearm's length
- Paul, WilliamDirector/Trusteearm's length
- McDonald, Donna KTrusteearm's length
- Ferrier, JamesTrusteearm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗