SPECTRUM HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION
Private foundationOrganizations relieving poverty·2400 - 2 BLOOR ST E · TORONTO, ON · M4W 1A8·BN 821918695RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-05-31
Disbursed to charities T1
100%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$55K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Spectrum Health Care Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Spectrum Health Care Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 821918695RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Spectrum Health Care Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 2400 - 2 BLOOR ST E, TORONTO, ON, M4W 1A8. Source.
What does Spectrum Health Care Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "HELPING REGISTERED CHARITIES WITH THEIR NEEDS. SUCH AS DINNERS TO ISOLATED SENIORS DURING THE HOLIDAYS GIFT BASKETS/CARE BASKETS OF PERSONAL ITEMS PPE RESPITE PROGRAMS. SUPPORT AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO PRENATAL AND PARENTING YOUNG WOMEN UNDER THE AGE OF 25 ACROSS YORK REGION TO ENHANCE THE LIVES OF YOUNG WOMEN…" Full program description.
How much does Spectrum Health Care Foundation disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Spectrum Health Care Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $55K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
HELPING REGISTERED CHARITIES WITH THEIR NEEDS. SUCH AS DINNERS TO ISOLATED SENIORS DURING THE HOLIDAYS GIFT BASKETS/CARE BASKETS OF PERSONAL ITEMS PPE RESPITE PROGRAMS. SUPPORT AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO PRENATAL AND PARENTING YOUNG WOMEN UNDER THE AGE OF 25 ACROSS YORK REGION TO ENHANCE THE LIVES OF YOUNG WOMEN AND THEIR FAMILIES. MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES FOR CHILDREN YOUTH AND THEIR FAMILIES STRUGGLING WITH MENTAL HEALTH CHALLENGES IN BRAMPTON MISSISSAUGA AND THE CALEDON AREAS. SERVICES TO ISOLATED LONELY AND FAIL SENIORS AND ADULTS WITH PHYSICAL DISABILITIES IN THE TORONTO AREA. COMMU… Show more
HELPING REGISTERED CHARITIES WITH THEIR NEEDS. SUCH AS DINNERS TO ISOLATED SENIORS DURING THE HOLIDAYS GIFT BASKETS/CARE BASKETS OF PERSONAL ITEMS PPE RESPITE PROGRAMS. SUPPORT AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO PRENATAL AND PARENTING YOUNG WOMEN UNDER THE AGE OF 25 ACROSS YORK REGION TO ENHANCE THE LIVES OF YOUNG WOMEN AND THEIR FAMILIES. MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES FOR CHILDREN YOUTH AND THEIR FAMILIES STRUGGLING WITH MENTAL HEALTH CHALLENGES IN BRAMPTON MISSISSAUGA AND THE CALEDON AREAS. SERVICES TO ISOLATED LONELY AND FAIL SENIORS AND ADULTS WITH PHYSICAL DISABILITIES IN THE TORONTO AREA. COMMUNITY BASED-SUPPORT AND SERVICES TO PEOPLE FACING COMPLEX MENTAL AND PHYSICAL HEALTH CHALLENGES ADDICTIONS DEMENTIA HOMELESSNESS OR RISK OF HOMELESSNESS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)100%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$55K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)94%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
94%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
6%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-05-31 | $47K | — | — |
| 2020-05-31 | $41K | — | — |
| 2021-05-31 | $91K | — | — |
| 2022-05-31 | $52K | — | — |
| 2023-05-31 | $56K | — | — |
| 2024-05-31 | $55K | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- SUPPORTIVE CARE HOLDINGS SOCIETY
ABBOTSFORD, BC·revenue $804K
—disbursed · T1
- WORLD IN NEED
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $111K
21%disbursed · T1
- BETHANIA MENNONITE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC.
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $205K
—disbursed · T1
- M.B.C. DAY CARE CENTRE
CALEDON EAST, ON·revenue $448K
—disbursed · T1
- Fundacion Para El Empoderamiento Personal
SASKATOON, SK·revenue $350K
—disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 3 of 5at arm's length
- KETCHEN, SANDRA SKCHAIR AND PRESIDENTarm's length
- MALFARA, ANNA AMVICE-CHAIRarm's length
- GONCHARENKO, ANNA AGTREASURER SECRETARYarm's length
- SORENSEN, LESLIE LSINDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERnot at arm's length
- FERRIS, ELLA EFINDEPENDENT BOARD MEMBERnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗