Skip to main content

Camp Harmattan Association

Charitable organizationSupport of religion·10 - 33048 RANGE ROAD 40 · MOUNTAIN VIEW COUNTY, AB · T4H 4C2·BN 822573820RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$1.7M

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Camp Harmattan Association?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Camp Harmattan Association a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 822573820RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Camp Harmattan Association located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 10 - 33048 RANGE ROAD 40, MOUNTAIN VIEW COUNTY, AB, T4H 4C2. Source.

What does Camp Harmattan Association do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "HOLDING AND PROVIDING RELIGIOUS CHILDRENS AND YOUTH CAMPING PROGRAMS FROM LATE JUNE TO THE END OF AUGUST. CONDUCTING ENABLING AND HOSTING RELIGIOUS RETREATS SEMINARS AND WORKSHOPS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. HOSTING WEEKEND MISSIONARY OUTREACH AND YOUTH CELEBRATIONS. HOSTING CHURCH FAMILY CAMPS AT VARIOUS TIMES…" Full program description.

How big is Camp Harmattan Association?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $1.7M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

HOLDING AND PROVIDING RELIGIOUS CHILDRENS AND YOUTH CAMPING PROGRAMS FROM LATE JUNE TO THE END OF AUGUST. CONDUCTING ENABLING AND HOSTING RELIGIOUS RETREATS SEMINARS AND WORKSHOPS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. HOSTING WEEKEND MISSIONARY OUTREACH AND YOUTH CELEBRATIONS. HOSTING CHURCH FAMILY CAMPS AT VARIOUS TIMES. PROVIDING GENERAL CAMPING WHEN APPROPRIATE AND AVAILABLE. TRAINING SESSIONS FOR YOUTH WORKERS AND ENABLING INDIVIDUALS TO APPLY THEIR ABILITIES AND TALENTS. PROVIDING A SCHOOL LEADERSHIP TRAINING PROGRAM

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$1.7M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

63%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

1%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    63%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    1%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    37%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

10 directors reported · 8 of 10at arm's length

  • BLAKE, JONNYDISTRICT ADVISORY BOARD REPRESarm's length
  • RUNGE, RAECHAIR HUMAN RESOURCESarm's length
  • PRIEBE, BROCKCHAIRMANnot at arm's length
  • BROWER, KEITHDIRECTOR/CHAIRMAN EMERITUSarm's length
  • PRIEBE, JORDANFINANCE CHAIRnot at arm's length
  • CUNNINGHAM, SHARLENEDIRECTORarm's length
  • Beagle, JenaBoard Secretaryarm's length
  • Perry, DaleDirectorarm's length
  • Semenyna, DennisDistrict Advisory Board Reparm's length
  • Brower-Young, RoseDistrict Superintedentarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Camp Harmattan Association — F2024 filing, finances & board