MISSION ALPHA INTERNATIONAL
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·275 CH SAINT-GREGOIRE · LEVIS, QC · G6J 1E8·BN 823038039RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
99¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
1%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$0K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Mission Alpha International?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Mission Alpha International a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 823038039RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Mission Alpha International located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 275 CH SAINT-GREGOIRE, LEVIS, QC, G6J 1E8. Source.
What does Mission Alpha International do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Programme d'aide alimentaire pour familles démunies Programme d'évangélisation pour enfants et adultes" Full program description.
How much of Mission Alpha International's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 99¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Mission Alpha International?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Programme d'aide alimentaire pour familles démunies Programme d'évangélisation pour enfants et adultes
New programs
PETIT-DÉJEUNER À L'ÉCOLE Denrées alimentaires sont offertes gratuitement sous forme d'une boîte à lunch aux écoliers au sein de communautés défavorisées. PROGRAMME 'FONDS D'URGENCE' Le programme 'Fonds d'urgence' est combiné avec notre programme d'aide alimentaire. Il est réalisé grâce à des sessions d'information sur l'économie familiale et sur la gestion des finances personnelles. Également un suivi mensuel personnalisé est offert aux bénéficiaires du programme alimentaire. Les participants acquièrent des notions de base qui leurs permettrent d'adopter de meilleures pratiques de c… Show more
PETIT-DÉJEUNER À L'ÉCOLE Denrées alimentaires sont offertes gratuitement sous forme d'une boîte à lunch aux écoliers au sein de communautés défavorisées. PROGRAMME 'FONDS D'URGENCE' Le programme 'Fonds d'urgence' est combiné avec notre programme d'aide alimentaire. Il est réalisé grâce à des sessions d'information sur l'économie familiale et sur la gestion des finances personnelles. Également un suivi mensuel personnalisé est offert aux bénéficiaires du programme alimentaire. Les participants acquièrent des notions de base qui leurs permettrent d'adopter de meilleures pratiques de consommation et de gestion des finances personnelles. Cette activité est offerte gratuitement. ENVIRONNEMENT 'CITOYEN ÉCORESPONSABLE' Des sessions d'information sur l'environnement sont offertes en complément de nos distributions alimentaires de nos petit-déjeuner à l'école et de nos activités d'évangélisation. Elles ont pour but de démontrer comment il est possible d'adopter des comportements écoresponsables. Cette activité est offerte gratuitement.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
99¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 99¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 99¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
1%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$0K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $53K | 91¢ | 9% | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $34K | 90¢ | 10% | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $27K | 96¢ | 4% | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $32K | 97¢ | 3% | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $48K | 96¢ | 4% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $0K | 99¢ | 1% | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 3 of 5at arm's length
- Petitclerc, CélineSecrétaire-trésorièrenot at arm's length
- Dansereau, YvesPrésidentnot at arm's length
- Mikhail, SimoneVice-présidentearm's length
- Limoges, ManonAdministratricearm's length
- Gagnon, RochAdministrateurarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗