Skip to main content

FOUNDATION FOR YOUTH RIGHTS TO EDUCATION CANADA

Charitable organizationEducational organizations (n.e.c.)·SUITE 3700 205-5TH AVENUE SW · BOW VALLEY SQUARE 2 · CALGARY, AB · T2P 2V7·BN 823287677RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-05-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

—

not in this filing

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Foundation for Youth Rights to Education Canada?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Foundation for Youth Rights to Education Canada a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 823287677RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Foundation for Youth Rights to Education Canada located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is SUITE 3700 205-5TH AVENUE SW, BOW VALLEY SQUARE 2, CALGARY, AB, T2P 2V7. Source.

What does Foundation for Youth Rights to Education Canada do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE DIRECTORS OF FYRE SUBMITTED TO CRA DURING THE 2018/19 FISCAL YEAR PROPOSED CHANGE OF CHARITABLE PURPOSE. FYRE RECENTLY OBTAINED CRA APPROVAL OF ITS PROPOSED CHANGE OF CHARITABLE PURPOSE. FYRE CONTINUES TO SUPPORT THE NGAPAGOK PROJECT IN SUDAN TO IDENTIFY FUNDING SOURCES AND WRITING FUNDING PROPOSALS. THERE WERE NO…" Full program description.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

THE DIRECTORS OF FYRE SUBMITTED TO CRA DURING THE 2018/19 FISCAL YEAR PROPOSED CHANGE OF CHARITABLE PURPOSE. FYRE RECENTLY OBTAINED CRA APPROVAL OF ITS PROPOSED CHANGE OF CHARITABLE PURPOSE. FYRE CONTINUES TO SUPPORT THE NGAPAGOK PROJECT IN SUDAN TO IDENTIFY FUNDING SOURCES AND WRITING FUNDING PROPOSALS. THERE WERE NO FUNDING RIASING ACTIVITIES THIS YEAR FOR THE NGAPAGOK PROJECT AND NO PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO QUALIFIED DONEES WITH RESPECT TO THIS PROJECT. A TOTAL OF $236 WAS SPENT THIS DISCAL YEAR ON EXPENSES OF THIS PROJET. FYRE ALSO CONTINUED TO SUPPORT THE KIHEFO UGANDA WATER PROJECT DURING T… Show more

THE DIRECTORS OF FYRE SUBMITTED TO CRA DURING THE 2018/19 FISCAL YEAR PROPOSED CHANGE OF CHARITABLE PURPOSE. FYRE RECENTLY OBTAINED CRA APPROVAL OF ITS PROPOSED CHANGE OF CHARITABLE PURPOSE. FYRE CONTINUES TO SUPPORT THE NGAPAGOK PROJECT IN SUDAN TO IDENTIFY FUNDING SOURCES AND WRITING FUNDING PROPOSALS. THERE WERE NO FUNDING RIASING ACTIVITIES THIS YEAR FOR THE NGAPAGOK PROJECT AND NO PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO QUALIFIED DONEES WITH RESPECT TO THIS PROJECT. A TOTAL OF $236 WAS SPENT THIS DISCAL YEAR ON EXPENSES OF THIS PROJET. FYRE ALSO CONTINUED TO SUPPORT THE KIHEFO UGANDA WATER PROJECT DURING THE DISCAL YEAR TO PROVIDE EDUCATION TRAINING AND BURSARIES TO ADDRESS PUBLIC HEALTH CONCERN CAUSED BY POOR QUALITY DRINKING WATER KABALE UGANDA. THERE NO FUNDING RAISING ACTIVITIES THIS FISCAL YEAR FOR THE KIHEFO UGANDA WATER PROJECT. THERE WERE NO FUNDS SPENT THIS DISCAL YEAR ON EXEPSNES FOR THIS PROJECT. THERE WERE 2 DONATIONS TOTALING $505 MADE TO FYRE IN THE 2023/2024 FISCAL YEAR.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length

  • KAVANAGH, MARK APRESIDENTarm's length
  • SCOBIE, JEFF DVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
  • WELLS, JOSEPHSECOND VICE PRESIDENTarm's length
  • COBEN, DWAYNE JDIRECTOR OF FINANCEarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗