Skip to main content

Foundation for the Development of Orthopaedics in Africa (FDOA)

Private foundationOrganizations relieving poverty·19 RUE DE L'EBOULIS · GATINEAU, QC · J8Z 2V2·BN 825932601RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Disbursed to charities T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$8K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.

Common questions

How do I donate to Foundation for the Development of Orthopaedics in Africa (FDOA)?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Foundation for the Development of Orthopaedics in Africa (FDOA) a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 825932601RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Foundation for the Development of Orthopaedics in Africa (FDOA) located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 19 RUE DE L'EBOULIS, GATINEAU, QC, J8Z 2V2. Source.

What does Foundation for the Development of Orthopaedics in Africa (FDOA) do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "PURCHASE OF MEDICAL MATERIALS TO DO ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY IN BURUNDI AND SHIPMENT OF THESE MATERIALS TO A HOSPITAL IN BUJUMBURA FOR USE BY MYSELF AND BY QUALIFIED LOCAL SURGEONS WHO HAVE BEEN TRAINED IN THEIR USE. CARE OF PATIENTS WITH CONDITIONS THAT CAN BE HELPED WITH ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY. TEACHING ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEONS." Full program description.

How big is Foundation for the Development of Orthopaedics in Africa (FDOA)?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $8K (F2024).

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

PURCHASE OF MEDICAL MATERIALS TO DO ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY IN BURUNDI AND SHIPMENT OF THESE MATERIALS TO A HOSPITAL IN BUJUMBURA FOR USE BY MYSELF AND BY QUALIFIED LOCAL SURGEONS WHO HAVE BEEN TRAINED IN THEIR USE. CARE OF PATIENTS WITH CONDITIONS THAT CAN BE HELPED WITH ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY. TEACHING ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEONS.

New programs

TELESCOPIC NAILING OF LONG BONES IN CHILDREN WITH DEFORMITIES DUE TO RICKETS AND OSTEOGENESIS IMPERFECTA. CORRECTION OF SEVERE GENU VALGUM. PELVIC SUPPORT OSTEOTOMY. ILIZAROV BONE TRANSPORT FOR INFECTED TIBIAL NON-UNION WITH BONE LOSS. NEGATIVE PRESSURE WOUND THERAPY.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Disbursed to qualified donees

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing: the gifts-to-qualified-donees line (5050) or total (5100) is missing or outside the possible range.

T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$8K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

100%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    100%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    0%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 0 of 3at arm's length

  • CARTER, CHRISTOPHER JPRESIDENTnot at arm's length
  • CARTER, EMILIE SVICE PRESIDENTnot at arm's length
  • CARLE, FREDERICKIT MANAGERnot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Foundation for the… — F2024 filing, finances & board