Skip to main content

EMMANUEL LIFE MANAGEMENT CENTER

Charitable organizationCommunity resource·1109 - 80 MORNELLE CRT · SCARBOROUGH, ON · M1E 4P8·BN 825984511RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$52K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Emmanuel Life Management Center?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Emmanuel Life Management Center a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 825984511RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Emmanuel Life Management Center located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1109 - 80 MORNELLE CRT, SCARBOROUGH, ON, M1E 4P8. Source.

What does Emmanuel Life Management Center do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Clothing Bank- Through generous donations we are able to provide clothing accessories personal hygiene items to help families in the community. Counselling- ELMC provides brief professional therapy to assist families in identifying critical issues that may interfere with their ability to make creative and…" Full program description.

How big is Emmanuel Life Management Center?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $52K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Clothing Bank- Through generous donations we are able to provide clothing accessories personal hygiene items to help families in the community. Counselling- ELMC provides brief professional therapy to assist families in identifying critical issues that may interfere with their ability to make creative and effective choices. We focus in areas of the family dynamics mental wellness and relationship building. Home Care- To provide support services for aged persons including personal care housekeeping care meals nursing and shopping assistance. Employment- We provide assistance drafting … Show more

Clothing Bank- Through generous donations we are able to provide clothing accessories personal hygiene items to help families in the community. Counselling- ELMC provides brief professional therapy to assist families in identifying critical issues that may interfere with their ability to make creative and effective choices. We focus in areas of the family dynamics mental wellness and relationship building. Home Care- To provide support services for aged persons including personal care housekeeping care meals nursing and shopping assistance. Employment- We provide assistance drafting resumes searching for employment and preparing youth and families for job interviews. Food Bank -To relieve poverty by providing food and other basic supplies to vulnerable families persons of low income and those Street Outreach- Provides mobile food hamper or cooked meals for those at risk to access and afford food. Income Tax Clinic- We host free tax clinics were volunteers file tax returns for eligible families.

New programs

FOOD DELIVERY INCLUDING GROCERIES MEATS MILK CANNED GOODS RICE PASTA

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$52K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

22%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    22%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    78%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

5 directors reported · 5 of 5at arm's length

  • Simpson-Campbell, JanelExecutive Directorarm's length
  • ASHER, SHERRIFFADIRECTORarm's length
  • BAILEY, ROYSECRETARYarm's length
  • SMITH, SIMONESIGNING OFFICERarm's length
  • Joyce, RavenSIGNING OFFICERarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗