HOPE FOR RURAL CHILDREN AND ORPHANS (HORCO)
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·138 THOMPSON RD · LONDON, ON · N5Z 2Y6·BN 826040941RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
942¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$59K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This filing's expense lines don't reconcile: program spending (line 5000) plus overhead (5010 + 5020) adds up to more than total spending (4950). Cents-to-cause and overhead can't both be right, and the filing doesn't say which — so this charity is left out of ranked search results for this filing year. We show both figures exactly as filed; read them together with this in mind, or check the public record ↗.
Common questions
How do I donate to Hope for Rural Children and Orphans (Horco)?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Hope for Rural Children and Orphans (Horco) a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 826040941RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Hope for Rural Children and Orphans (Horco) located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 138 THOMPSON RD, LONDON, ON, N5Z 2Y6. Source.
What does Hope for Rural Children and Orphans (Horco) do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "COMPLETED TWO SEPERATE PROJECTS INVOLVING WATER AND SANITATION IMPROVEMENTS WITH ETHIOPIAN NGOS. SHALLOW WELLS WERE DRILLED IN FOUR VILLAGES AND TWO VILLAGES PLUS A PRIMARY SCHOOL OF 500 CHILDREN WERE CONNECTED TO AN EXISTING GRAVITY FEED SYSTEM. COMMUNITY WASH COMMITTEES WERE ESTABLISHED AND TRAINED TO TEACH…" Full program description.
How much of Hope for Rural Children and Orphans (Horco)'s spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 942¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Hope for Rural Children and Orphans (Horco)?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $59K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
COMPLETED TWO SEPERATE PROJECTS INVOLVING WATER AND SANITATION IMPROVEMENTS WITH ETHIOPIAN NGOS. SHALLOW WELLS WERE DRILLED IN FOUR VILLAGES AND TWO VILLAGES PLUS A PRIMARY SCHOOL OF 500 CHILDREN WERE CONNECTED TO AN EXISTING GRAVITY FEED SYSTEM. COMMUNITY WASH COMMITTEES WERE ESTABLISHED AND TRAINED TO TEACH SANITARY PRACTICES AND HYGIENE
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
942¢
As filed: 942¢ of each dollar to programs — but this filing's expense lines don't reconcile (see note above).
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$59K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)79%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
79%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
21%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $87K | 21¢ | 79% | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $46K | 76¢ | 24% | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $43K | 87¢ | 13% | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $44K | 95¢ | 4% | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $58K | 89¢ | 28% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $59K | 942¢✱ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- HOPE FOR THE LIVING
NORTH YORK, ON·revenue $330K
99¢to programs · T1
- WELLS OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT INC.
NIAGARA ON THE LAKE, ON·revenue $734K
82¢to programs · T1
- HOPE4CHILD RELIEF MISSION INC.
TORONTO, ON·revenue $173K
97¢to programs · T1
- HOPE 360
BURLINGTON, ON·revenue $904K
100¢to programs · T1
- THE VILLAGE OF HOPE NIAGARA
JORDAN STATION, ON·revenue $1.1M
73¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
10 directors reported · 10 of 10at arm's length
- ALMAW, DAGIMDIRECTOR AND VICE PRESIDENTarm's length
- KLINE, ROBERT LDIRECTOR AND TREASURERarm's length
- RYLETT, REBECCA JDIRECTORarm's length
- BALCHA, BOTOSSADIRECTORarm's length
- KALMAR, DANIELDIRECTORarm's length
- LAIRD, DALE SDIRECTORarm's length
- CARD, STEPHANIE REXECUTIVE DIRECTORarm's length
- SAWATSKY, RAYMOND TDIRECTOR AND SECRETARYarm's length
- MACKENZIE, KENNETHBOARD CHAIRarm's length
- MULAT, AKLILUDIRECTOR AND TREASURERarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗