MONTAGUE AND DISTRICT SENIOR CITIZENS FORGET ME NOT INC.
Charitable organizationRelief of the aged·PO BOX 1323 · SMITHS FALLS, ON · K7A 5C7·BN 826160947RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$61K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Montague and District Senior Citizens Forget Me Not Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Montague and District Senior Citizens Forget Me Not Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 826160947RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Montague and District Senior Citizens Forget Me Not Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 1323, SMITHS FALLS, ON, K7A 5C7. Source.
What does Montague and District Senior Citizens Forget Me Not Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO REPRESENT THE NEEDS OF SENIORS THROUGH UNITY AND EDUCATION AND TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION AND INDEPENDENCE OF SENIORS. THE ORGANIZATION HOLDS EUCHRE GAMES EVERY FRIDAY NIGHT MONTHLY MEMBERS MEETINGS POT LUCK SUPPERS CATERING FOR LUNCHEONS & DINNERS…" Full program description.
How much of Montague and District Senior Citizens Forget Me Not Inc.'s spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Montague and District Senior Citizens Forget Me Not Inc.?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $61K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
THE PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO REPRESENT THE NEEDS OF SENIORS THROUGH UNITY AND EDUCATION AND TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION AND INDEPENDENCE OF SENIORS. THE ORGANIZATION HOLDS EUCHRE GAMES EVERY FRIDAY NIGHT MONTHLY MEMBERS MEETINGS POT LUCK SUPPERS CATERING FOR LUNCHEONS & DINNERS IN THE CLUB AS WELL AS EVENTS OUTSIDE OF THE CLUB; ANNUAL REMEMBRANCE DAY SERVICE; FOUNDER'S DAY; CHRISTMAS DINNER/DANCE; NEW YEAR'S EVE GATHERING; WE PROVIDE HALL USE FOR LOCAL ANTIQUE CAR CLUB MEETINGS AS WELL AS COMMUNITY BIRTHDAYS WEDDINGS CELEBRATION OF LIFE SERVICES ETC.
New programs
THE MONTAGUE RECREATION & CULTURE COMMITTEE INCLUDED US IN THEIR SUMMER PARTY ACTIVITY TO HOST THE BINGO GAME ALONG WITH USE OF OUR PROPERTY FOR BOUNCY GAMES DUNK TANK FACE PAINTING AND OTHER OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES FOR THE FESTIVITY AS WELL AS PROVIDING A CANTEEN AT THEIR CHRISTMAS CRAFT MARKET. WE ARE ALSO WORKING WITH THE TOWNSHIP OF MONTAGUE BY ONCE A MONTH RUNNING THE EUCHRE GAME THAT IS FUNDED THROUGH A GRANT THAT SUPPORTS SENIORS ACTIVITIES THAT TAKES PLACE AT THE MUNICIPAL ROSEDALE HALL LOCATED AT 657 ROSEDALE RD S.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$61K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
23%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
23%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
77%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $62K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $35K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $60K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $70K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $138K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $61K | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- MORDEN SENIOR CITIZENS FRIENDSHIP CENTRE INC.
MORDEN, MB·revenue $614K
96¢to programs · T1
- TRANSCONA COUNCIL FOR SENIORS INC.
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $169K
60¢to programs · T1
- VERS L'ÂGE SENIOR INC.
BAIE-COMEAU, QC·revenue $305K
98¢to programs · T1
- SENIORS OUTREACH PROGRAM
THREE HILLS, AB·revenue $278K
94¢to programs · T1
- SWAN RIVER & DISTRICT COMMUNITY RESOURCE COUNCIL INC.
SWAN RIVER, MB·revenue $198K
—to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length
- BURCHILL, HELENPRESIDENTarm's length
- BEATTY, RUTHVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
- BLAIR, MARY JANESECRETARYarm's length
- MAY, TOMTREASURERarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗