Skip to main content

RAINBOW RAILROAD

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·360 - 401 RICHMOND ST W · TORONTO, ON · M5V 3A8·BN 827142530RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

70¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

30%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

0.2 yr

of program spending, in cash and investments

Revenue T1

$8.8M

Charity Intelligence ★★★★ · T2

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Rainbow Railroad?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Rainbow Railroad a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 827142530RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Rainbow Railroad located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 360 - 401 RICHMOND ST W, TORONTO, ON, M5V 3A8. Source.

What does Rainbow Railroad do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Through our core Emergency Travel Support (ETS) and 5 complimentary programs we supported 5 886 individuals in 2024. ETS provides lifesaving advice resources and travel support to persecuted LGBTQI+ individuals. In 2024 we evacuated 242 people through this program. Program One: Cash Assistance to Individuals in…" Full program description.

How much of Rainbow Railroad's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 70¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Rainbow Railroad?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $8.8M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Through our core Emergency Travel Support (ETS) and 5 complimentary programs we supported 5 886 individuals in 2024. ETS provides lifesaving advice resources and travel support to persecuted LGBTQI+ individuals. In 2024 we evacuated 242 people through this program. Program One: Cash Assistance to Individuals in Imminent Danger includes direct financial assistance for accommodation medical care essential needs and in-country relocation. We supported 217 individuals through Program One in 2024. Program Two: Direct Support to Partner Organizations involves collaboration with local partners … Show more

Through our core Emergency Travel Support (ETS) and 5 complimentary programs we supported 5 886 individuals in 2024. ETS provides lifesaving advice resources and travel support to persecuted LGBTQI+ individuals. In 2024 we evacuated 242 people through this program. Program One: Cash Assistance to Individuals in Imminent Danger includes direct financial assistance for accommodation medical care essential needs and in-country relocation. We supported 217 individuals through Program One in 2024. Program Two: Direct Support to Partner Organizations involves collaboration with local partners from around the world. In 2024 we worked with 24 organizations and supported 4 986 LGBTQI+ individuals. Program Three: Emergency Responsiveness to Crackdowns on LGBTQI+ People allows us to track and respond to crises and in 2024 we supported 244 LGBTQI+ individuals through this program. Program Four: In-country Resources and Information to People at Imminent Risk provides essential resources mental health support and advice to LGBTQI+ people facing violence and persecution and connects them to other local support organizations. In 2024 we supported 605 LGBTQI+ individuals through this program. Program Five: Government Resettlement Pathways includes direct work with governments and communities in-country to provide circles of support for newcomers arriving in places like Canada. We submitted 171 applications for Government Resettlement Pathways in 2024 and welcomed 60 LGBTQI+ individuals into Canada and the USA.

New programs

None

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

70¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 70¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 87¢ among those its size ($1M–$10M).

this charity 70¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

30%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

0.2 yr

Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.

Charities its size ($1M–$10M, 9,072): median 0.5 yr; 43% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$8.8M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

34%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    34%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    66%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.

Overall rating

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

★★★★

Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Results reporting

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Demonstrated impact

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

15 directors reported · 15 of 15at arm's length

  • DUBROVSKY, DAVIDDIRECTORarm's length
  • GOODMAN, CALEBCHAIR OF BOARDarm's length
  • GREGOIRE, IANTREASURERarm's length
  • HAYCOX, KARENDIRECTORarm's length
  • HILL, KRISTADIRECTORarm's length
  • KOFF, BRUCEVICE CHAIRarm's length
  • MCNAIN, JOHNDIRECTORarm's length
  • SWART, ANDREWDIRECTORarm's length
  • VANIER, ANNE-MARIEDIRECTOR AND SECRETARYarm's length
  • Morris, JulianDirectorarm's length
Show all 15 directors
  • O'Neill, DevinDirectorarm's length
  • Okporo, Edafearm's length
  • Panjwani, Muneerarm's length
  • Ramsay, Alarm's length
  • Brown, Malikarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗