Skip to main content

The Friends of the New Brunswick Military History Museum Inc.

Charitable organizationPublic amenities·BLDG A5 PO BOX 17000 · STN FORCES CFB GAGETOWN · OROMOCTO, NB · E2V 4J5·BN 827628884RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$0K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to The Friends of the New Brunswick Military History Museum Inc.?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Friends of the New Brunswick Military History Museum Inc. a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 827628884RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Friends of the New Brunswick Military History Museum Inc. located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is BLDG A5 PO BOX 17000, STN FORCES CFB GAGETOWN, OROMOCTO, NB, E2V 4J5. Source.

What does The Friends of the New Brunswick Military History Museum Inc. do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The year was spent regaining our Charitable status. We held one program for families called 'Talk Like A Pirate Day' 23 Sep 23 with over 50 people in attendance. The children played supervised games and the highlight was Playing on the Pirate Ship built by the Treasurer of FONBMHM." Full program description.

How big is The Friends of the New Brunswick Military History Museum Inc.?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

The year was spent regaining our Charitable status. We held one program for families called 'Talk Like A Pirate Day' 23 Sep 23 with over 50 people in attendance. The children played supervised games and the highlight was Playing on the Pirate Ship built by the Treasurer of FONBMHM.

New programs

NO OTHER NEW PROGRAMS INITIATED DURING THIS PERIOD DUE TO LOSS OF STATUS.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$0K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

8 directors reported · 8 of 8at arm's length

  • Macdonald, Brian TPresidentarm's length
  • Skaarup, Harold AVice - Presidentarm's length
  • Haslett, Randall NTreasurerarm's length
  • Hall, DouglasSecretaryarm's length
  • Wilson, J BrentDirectorarm's length
  • Campbell, Gary WEDirectorarm's length
  • Dallison, Robert LDirectorarm's length
  • Hughes, David CNBMHM Trusteearm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗