Canadian Classroom on Rails Foundation
Charitable organizationTeaching institutions·1004 - 9809 110 ST NW · EDMONTON, AB · T5K 2J9·BN 827800384RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$69K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Canadian Classroom on Rails Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Canadian Classroom on Rails Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 827800384RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Canadian Classroom on Rails Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1004 - 9809 110 ST NW, EDMONTON, AB, T5K 2J9. Source.
What does Canadian Classroom on Rails Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATION OF EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS/MATERIALS SENSORY-MOTOR FOR PRE-ADOLESCENTS (OVERLAY OF SYMBOLS AND MAPS FOR FIRST NATIONS AND NON-INDIGENOUS) AND ABSTRACT CONCEPTUAL FOR ADOLESCENTS AND ADULTS IMPLICATIONS OF EVOLUTIONARY VERSUS REVOLUTIONARY APPROACH TO NATION AND CONSENSUS BUILDING" Full program description.
How big is Canadian Classroom on Rails Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $69K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATION OF EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS/MATERIALS SENSORY-MOTOR FOR PRE-ADOLESCENTS (OVERLAY OF SYMBOLS AND MAPS FOR FIRST NATIONS AND NON-INDIGENOUS) AND ABSTRACT CONCEPTUAL FOR ADOLESCENTS AND ADULTS IMPLICATIONS OF EVOLUTIONARY VERSUS REVOLUTIONARY APPROACH TO NATION AND CONSENSUS BUILDING
New programs
MAJOR 9-YEAR REVISION AND REBUILDING OF WEBSITE ADDING ONLINE LESSONS AND PROGRAMS AND GREATER USE OF AUDIO-VISUALS TO IILLUSTRATE AND EXPLAIN PROGRAMS. NEW ONBOARD DAY PROGRAM FOR MAY WEEKEND FOCUSED ON HOPES PLANS AND EXPECTATIONS BY INDIVIDUALSIN PARALLEL STREAMS (INDIGENOUS AND NON-INDIGENOUS) NEW OVERNIGHT (5 DAY) PILOT PROGRAM ABROAD VIA RAIL TRANSCONTINENTAL TRAIN 'THE CANADIAN' ON WEEK OF CANADA DAY WITH REGIONAL VARIATIONS. PLANNING FOR 3 NIGHT/4DAY AB/SK PROGRAM INCLUDING DIEFENBAKER CENTRE DUCK LAKE AND BATOCHE SITES PROJECTED FOR REMEMBRANCE DAY WEEKEND 2025
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$69K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)100%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
100%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
0%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $18K | 90¢ | 10% | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $25K | 81¢ | 19% | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $28K | 100¢ | 6% | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $32K | 84¢ | 16% | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $39K | 93¢ | 7% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $69K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- MIND YOUR PLASTIC
HALIFAX, NS·revenue $348K
48¢to programs · T1
- THE MONTESSORI DAY CARE SOCIETY
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $1.0M
97¢to programs · T1
- C.E.L.A.M. (Conseil pour l'enseignement de la lecture aux analphabètes de Montréal)
VERDUN, QC·revenue $325K
89¢to programs · T1
- ART WITH IMPACT CANADA
MARKHAM, ON·revenue $132K
96¢to programs · T1
- NORTHERN CONNECTIONS ADULT LEARNING CENTRES
SHARBOT LAKE, ON·revenue $298K
75¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
6 directors reported · 6 of 6at arm's length
- CAMPBELL, SARAH ADIRECTORarm's length
- DONVILLE, CHRISTOPHER JDIRECTOR & SECRETARYarm's length
- FISET, LYNN MDIRECTORarm's length
- HINCHLIFFE, IANDIRECTORarm's length
- MCWILLIAMS, GISELEDIRECTORarm's length
- WATTS, DAVID WPRESIDENTarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗