The Pond Inlet Library and Archives Society
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·P.O. BOX 580 · BUILDING 215 · POND INLET, NU · X0A 0S0·BN 829286095RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$50K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to The Pond Inlet Library and Archives Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is The Pond Inlet Library and Archives Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 829286095RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is The Pond Inlet Library and Archives Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is P.O. BOX 580, BUILDING 215, POND INLET, NU, X0A 0S0. Source.
What does The Pond Inlet Library and Archives Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "LIBRARY ARCHIVES & VISITORS INFORMATION COMMUNITY PROJECT & PROGRAMS" Full program description.
How big is The Pond Inlet Library and Archives Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $50K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
LIBRARY ARCHIVES & VISITORS INFORMATION COMMUNITY PROJECT & PROGRAMS
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$50K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)3%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
89%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
3%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
89%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
8%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $3K | — | 26% | — |
| 2020-03-31 | $16K | — | — | — |
| 2021-03-31 | $17K | — | — | — |
| 2022-03-31 | $17K | — | — | — |
| 2023-03-31 | $20K | — | — | — |
| 2024-03-31 | $50K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- PENDER ISLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOCIATION
PENDER ISLAND, BC·revenue $329K
85¢to programs · T1
- LEGAL ARCHIVES SOCIETY OF ALBERTA
CALGARY, AB·revenue $425K
81¢to programs · T1
- HOUSTON PUBLIC LIBRARY
HOUSTON, BC·revenue $187K
94¢to programs · T1
- THE BRITISH COLUMBIA LIBRARY TRUSTEES ASSOCIATION
SURREY, BC·revenue $177K
—to programs · T1
- SALT SPRING ISLAND PUBLIC LIBRARY ASSOCIATION
SALT SPRING ISLAND, BC·revenue $967K
88¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
6 directors reported · 6 of 6at arm's length
- CLARKE, ERINPRESIDENTarm's length
- SUNO, ANISAVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
- OOTOOWAK, PHILIPPA J.TREASURERarm's length
- CROUSE, ALICIASECRETARYarm's length
- PETTIGREW, TRUDYDIRECTORarm's length
- EVALOAJUK, KARLADIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗