Skip to main content

BC EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION

Charitable organizationSupportive health care·200 - 1333 BROADWAY W · VANCOUVER, BC · V6H 4C1·BN 830323838RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$164K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to BC Emergency Health Services Foundation?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is BC Emergency Health Services Foundation a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 830323838RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is BC Emergency Health Services Foundation located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 200 - 1333 BROADWAY W, VANCOUVER, BC, V6H 4C1. Source.

What does BC Emergency Health Services Foundation do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "BC EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION (THE 'FOUNDATION') IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION THAT RAISES AND STEWARDS FUNDS FOR RESEARCH EDUCATION PROMOTION OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND OTHER ACTIVITIES SUPPORTING BRITISH COLUMBIA EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES CORPORATION AND OTHER PROGRAMS OF THE PROVINCE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA…" Full program description.

How big is BC Emergency Health Services Foundation?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $164K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

BC EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION (THE 'FOUNDATION') IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION THAT RAISES AND STEWARDS FUNDS FOR RESEARCH EDUCATION PROMOTION OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND OTHER ACTIVITIES SUPPORTING BRITISH COLUMBIA EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES CORPORATION AND OTHER PROGRAMS OF THE PROVINCE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA PROVIDING EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES AND URGENT HEALTH SERVICES OUTSIDE OF A HOSPITAL OR OTHER FACILITY HEALTH CARE RELATED TRANSPORTATION AND ANCILLARY AND RELATED SERVICES. IN CARRYING OUT ITS PURPOSE THE FOUNDATION GRANTS FUNDS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS INCLUDING PROGRAMS O… Show more

BC EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION (THE 'FOUNDATION') IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION THAT RAISES AND STEWARDS FUNDS FOR RESEARCH EDUCATION PROMOTION OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND OTHER ACTIVITIES SUPPORTING BRITISH COLUMBIA EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES CORPORATION AND OTHER PROGRAMS OF THE PROVINCE OF BRITISH COLUMBIA PROVIDING EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES AND URGENT HEALTH SERVICES OUTSIDE OF A HOSPITAL OR OTHER FACILITY HEALTH CARE RELATED TRANSPORTATION AND ANCILLARY AND RELATED SERVICES. IN CARRYING OUT ITS PURPOSE THE FOUNDATION GRANTS FUNDS TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS INCLUDING PROGRAMS OF THE PROVINCIAL HEALTH SERVICES AUTHORITY ('PHSA') CONDUCTING QUALIFYING PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS.

New programs

N/A

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$164K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

30%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    30%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    70%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length

  • BYRES, DAVIDDIRECTORarm's length
  • LORD, MICHAELDIRECTORarm's length
  • HEPPELL, LEANNEDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

BC Emergency Health… — F2024 filing, finances & board