78TH FRASER HIGHLANDERS ASSOCIATION OF VANCOUVER
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·1703 - 121 TENTH ST · NEW WESTMINSTER, BC · V3M 3X7·BN 831439922RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$0K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to 78th Fraser Highlanders Association of Vancouver?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is 78th Fraser Highlanders Association of Vancouver a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 831439922RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is 78th Fraser Highlanders Association of Vancouver located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1703 - 121 TENTH ST, NEW WESTMINSTER, BC, V3M 3X7. Source.
What does 78th Fraser Highlanders Association of Vancouver do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The 78th Frasers Association of Vancouver issued Charitable tax receipts in 2024 however we continued to support our designated charities making donations to the Union Gospel Mission Vancouver Kid Safe Programme Vancouver Heritage Fairs Angel Tree Charity for the children of Prisioners and the SFU Scottish…" Full program description.
How big is 78th Fraser Highlanders Association of Vancouver?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
The 78th Frasers Association of Vancouver issued Charitable tax receipts in 2024 however we continued to support our designated charities making donations to the Union Gospel Mission Vancouver Kid Safe Programme Vancouver Heritage Fairs Angel Tree Charity for the children of Prisioners and the SFU Scottish Studies Scholarship. We were advised in late 2024 that the Vancouver Heritage Fairs organised by the VAncouver School Board was being discontinued. Our group many of whom are seniors are all volunteers and unpaid and our eight executive members conduct the bulk of our volunteer hour… Show more
The 78th Frasers Association of Vancouver issued Charitable tax receipts in 2024 however we continued to support our designated charities making donations to the Union Gospel Mission Vancouver Kid Safe Programme Vancouver Heritage Fairs Angel Tree Charity for the children of Prisioners and the SFU Scottish Studies Scholarship. We were advised in late 2024 that the Vancouver Heritage Fairs organised by the VAncouver School Board was being discontinued. Our group many of whom are seniors are all volunteers and unpaid and our eight executive members conduct the bulk of our volunteer hours attending events and organising fund raising dinners. We attend the Celtic festival in Surrey the Victoria and Coquitlam Highland Games on an annual basis promoting canadian history and interest in what we do in our community. In 2024 we had agreed to provide a colour guard in support of the City of New Westminster's Hyack Festival Opening Ceremonies in May 2024 which was cancelled by the prganisers.
New programs
In the place of the Vancouver Heritage fairs we decided to add as our designated ongoing charities the BC Regiment Museum Society and the 15 Field Artillery Museum Society which will receive an annual donation each year going forward.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$0K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $28K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $0K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $5K | 4¢ | 1% | — |
| 2023-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $0K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
8 directors reported · 8 of 8at arm's length
- BARRETT, JIMPRESIDENTarm's length
- BEATON, DIANEDIRECTORarm's length
- DWOR, MARKDIRECTORarm's length
- HOOKER, JOHNSECRETARY/DIRECTORarm's length
- HOSKIN, CHRISDIRECTORarm's length
- REDMOND, MICHAELDIRECTORarm's length
- Murphy, NormanDirectorarm's length
- McGrega, DennisPadrearm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗