PLANET IN FOCUS FOUNDATION
Charitable organizationEducation in the arts·502 - 192 SPADINA AVE · TORONTO, ON · M5T 2C2·BN 831892955RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$30K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Planet in Focus Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Planet in Focus Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 831892955RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Planet in Focus Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 502 - 192 SPADINA AVE, TORONTO, ON, M5T 2C2. Source.
What does Planet in Focus Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE PLANET IN FOCUS 'CROSS CANADA CAMPUS TOUR' OFFERS FREE ENVIRONMENTAL FILM PROGRAMMING TO COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY CAMPUSES ACROSS THE COUNTRY IN PARTNERSHIP WITH STUDENT GROUPS PROFESSORS AND SUSTAINABILITY CAMPUS EVENTS. OUR GREEN SCHOOL TOURS PROGRAM RUNS ACROSS ONTARIO TO ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS EVERY…" Full program description.
How big is Planet in Focus Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $30K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
THE PLANET IN FOCUS 'CROSS CANADA CAMPUS TOUR' OFFERS FREE ENVIRONMENTAL FILM PROGRAMMING TO COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY CAMPUSES ACROSS THE COUNTRY IN PARTNERSHIP WITH STUDENT GROUPS PROFESSORS AND SUSTAINABILITY CAMPUS EVENTS. OUR GREEN SCHOOL TOURS PROGRAM RUNS ACROSS ONTARIO TO ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS EVERY SPRING. ALL FILMS ARE FREE RAISING AWARENESS ABOUT THE PLANET AND PROVIDING TEACHER GUIDES TO ACCOMPANY PROGRAMMING. THIS PROGRAM IS IN GREAT DEMAND AND IS FULLY BOOKED EVERY SPRING. PILOTED IN 2014 THE ECOFILM LAB PROGRAM TEACHES ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY TEACHERS THE BASICS OF … Show more
THE PLANET IN FOCUS 'CROSS CANADA CAMPUS TOUR' OFFERS FREE ENVIRONMENTAL FILM PROGRAMMING TO COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY CAMPUSES ACROSS THE COUNTRY IN PARTNERSHIP WITH STUDENT GROUPS PROFESSORS AND SUSTAINABILITY CAMPUS EVENTS. OUR GREEN SCHOOL TOURS PROGRAM RUNS ACROSS ONTARIO TO ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS EVERY SPRING. ALL FILMS ARE FREE RAISING AWARENESS ABOUT THE PLANET AND PROVIDING TEACHER GUIDES TO ACCOMPANY PROGRAMMING. THIS PROGRAM IS IN GREAT DEMAND AND IS FULLY BOOKED EVERY SPRING. PILOTED IN 2014 THE ECOFILM LAB PROGRAM TEACHES ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY TEACHERS THE BASICS OF FILMMAKING THROUGH I-MOVIE WITH CANADIAN FILMMAKERS. TEACHERS THEN WORK WITH STUDENTS TO CREATE THEIR OWN ENVIRONMENTAL FILMS IN TEAMS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$30K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)13%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
13%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
87%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $74K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $56K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $34K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $29K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $25K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $30K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- STORYLINE FX INCORPORATED
WINNIPEG, MB·revenue $240K
89¢to programs · T1
- DREAMRIDER PRODUCTIONS SOCIETY
COQUITLAM, BC·revenue $340K
92¢to programs · T1
- THE ROBERTA BONDAR FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $308K
80¢to programs · T1
- FUSION: THE ONTARIO CLAY AND GLASS ASSOCIATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $136K
85¢to programs · T1
- FIXT POINT ARTS AND MEDIA
TORONTO, ON·revenue $349K
61¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
No director records in this filing.
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗