Skip to main content

THE MICHAEL J. FOX FOUNDATION FOR PARKINSON'S RESEARCH

Charitable organizationFoundations·800-365 BAY STREET · TORONTO, ON · M5H 2V1·BN 832309892RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

98¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

2%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

1.1 yr

of program spending, in cash and investments

Revenue T1

$2.0M

Charity Intelligence ★★ · T2

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to The Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 832309892RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 800-365 BAY STREET, TORONTO, ON, M5H 2V1. Source.

What does The Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1. 1. THE MICHAEL J FOX FOUNDATION FOR PARKINSON’S RESEARCH IS THE WORLD’S LARGEST NONPROFIT FUNDER OF PARKINSON’S RESEARCH. IT IS DEDICATED TO ACCELERATING A CURE AND ENSURING THE DEVELOPMENT OF IMPROVED THERAPIES FOR THE ESTIMATED SIX MILLION PEOPLE WORLDWIDE LIVING WITH PARKINSON’S DISEASE TODAY. THE FOUNDATION…" Full program description.

How much of The Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 98¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is The Michael J. Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $2.0M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

1. 1. THE MICHAEL J FOX FOUNDATION FOR PARKINSON’S RESEARCH IS THE WORLD’S LARGEST NONPROFIT FUNDER OF PARKINSON’S RESEARCH. IT IS DEDICATED TO ACCELERATING A CURE AND ENSURING THE DEVELOPMENT OF IMPROVED THERAPIES FOR THE ESTIMATED SIX MILLION PEOPLE WORLDWIDE LIVING WITH PARKINSON’S DISEASE TODAY. THE FOUNDATION PURSUES ITS GOALS THROUGH AN AGGRESSIVELY FUNDED HIGHLY TARGETED RESEARCH PROGRAM COUPLED WITH THE ACTIVE GLOBAL ENGAGEMENT OF SCIENTISTS PARKINSON’S PATIENTS AND CARE PARTNERS BUSINESS LEADERS CLINICAL-TRIAL PARTICIPANTS AND DONORS. THE FOUNDATION HAS FUNDAMENTALLY ALTERED T… Show more

1. 1. THE MICHAEL J FOX FOUNDATION FOR PARKINSON’S RESEARCH IS THE WORLD’S LARGEST NONPROFIT FUNDER OF PARKINSON’S RESEARCH. IT IS DEDICATED TO ACCELERATING A CURE AND ENSURING THE DEVELOPMENT OF IMPROVED THERAPIES FOR THE ESTIMATED SIX MILLION PEOPLE WORLDWIDE LIVING WITH PARKINSON’S DISEASE TODAY. THE FOUNDATION PURSUES ITS GOALS THROUGH AN AGGRESSIVELY FUNDED HIGHLY TARGETED RESEARCH PROGRAM COUPLED WITH THE ACTIVE GLOBAL ENGAGEMENT OF SCIENTISTS PARKINSON’S PATIENTS AND CARE PARTNERS BUSINESS LEADERS CLINICAL-TRIAL PARTICIPANTS AND DONORS. THE FOUNDATION HAS FUNDAMENTALLY ALTERED THE TRAJECTORY OF PROGRESS TOWARD A CURE. OPERATING AT THE HUB OF WORLDWIDE OF PARKINSON’S RESEARCH THE FOUNDATION: (I) FORGES GROUNDBREAKING COLLABORATIONS WITH INDUSTRY LEADERS ACADEMIC SCIENTISTS AND GOVERNMENT RESEARCH FUNDERS; (II) LEVERAGES NEW TECHNOLOGIES TO AMPLIFY THE PATIENT VOICE IN PARKINSON’S RESEARCH; (III) MOBILIZES PATIENTS AND FAMILIES TO INCREASE THE FLOW OF PARTICIPANTS INTO CLINICAL TRIALS; AND (IV) COORDINATES COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT EFFORTS INCLUDING PATIENT POLICY ADVOCACY EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY BUILDING THROUGH THE GRASSROOTS INVOLVEMENT OF THOUSANDS OF TEAM FOX MEMBERS AROUND THE WORLD.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

98¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 98¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 87¢ among those its size ($1M–$10M).

this charity 98¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

2%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

1.1 yr

Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.

Charities its size ($1M–$10M, 9,072): median 0.5 yr; 43% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$2.0M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

30%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    30%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    70%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.

Overall rating

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

★★

Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Results reporting

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Demonstrated impact

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

50 directors reported

  • FOX, MICHAEL JEXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
  • BATCHELDER, GLENN
  • BROOKS, JON
  • D'AMELIO, FRANK
  • EINHORN, DAVID
  • GBAJABIAMILA, AKBAR
  • ANDERSEN, HOLLY SEXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
  • BILOTTA, SUSANEXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
  • COHEN, BARRY JEXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
  • DALY, JOHN SEXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Show all 50 directors
  • FINERMAN, KAREN
  • GEIST, WILLIE
  • BANDEEN, BONNIE MEXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
  • BOOTH, MARK
  • CREIGHTON, ANDREW
  • DEUTSCH, DONNY
  • FORTENBERRY, NELLEEXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
  • GELMAN, GABE
  • GLICKMAN, DAVID
  • IRVING, SKIPEXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
  • KRYS, ALEX
  • MALKIN, BARRY
  • O'BRIEN, ANDREW JEXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
  • POLLAN, TRACY
  • RICHARDSON, HARTLEY T
  • HOLLOWAY, ANNE MEXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
  • KALIKOW, EDWARD (ED)
  • KUCHINAD, AMAREXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
  • MASSON, COLIN R
  • OSTROVER, DOUGLAS I
  • QUINN, JACK
  • RICHTER, ARI
  • ISBILL BOLCH, MELANIE
  • KEEFER, JEFFREY
  • LIPSCHULTZ, MARC S
  • NEMIROVSKY, OFER
  • PIAZZA, LISA A
  • REYNOLDS, RYAN
  • ROWE JR, FREDERICK E
  • SCHENKER, CAROLYN
  • SHACKLETON, ROBERT (WOODY) WEXECUTVE COMMITTEE
  • STRAUSS, BONNIE
  • WHELEN, GEORGE (SONNY)
  • SCHENKER, CURTIS
  • ENGELL SPEYER, ANNE-CECILIE
  • TIGNER, RICK
  • ZAFFINO, PETER
  • SCHNALL, RICHARD J
  • STEPHANOPOULOS, GEORGE
  • WEISS, FRED GEXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗