Skip to main content

YEEPI Foundation of Calgary Inc.

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·PO BOX 88060 RPO WALDEN · CALGARY, AB · T2X 4V6·BN 832529911RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$40K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to YEEPI Foundation of Calgary Inc.?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is YEEPI Foundation of Calgary Inc. a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 832529911RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is YEEPI Foundation of Calgary Inc. located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 88060 RPO WALDEN, CALGARY, AB, T2X 4V6. Source.

What does YEEPI Foundation of Calgary Inc. do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Community-Driven Roundtable Discussion on Mental Health We are currently focusing on promoting mental health and well-being among descendants of Caribbean and South American countries living in Alberta. On March 1 2025 we will hold our first mental health community dialogue in Calgary. Alberta Health Services (2021)…" Full program description.

How big is YEEPI Foundation of Calgary Inc.?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $40K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Community-Driven Roundtable Discussion on Mental Health We are currently focusing on promoting mental health and well-being among descendants of Caribbean and South American countries living in Alberta. On March 1 2025 we will hold our first mental health community dialogue in Calgary. Alberta Health Services (2021) reported that racism causes trauma and trauma paints a direct line to mental illnesses. Ethnic and ethnocultural groups along with racial and visible minorities are a source of mutual support that can be strengthened and magnified by sharing resources and ideas. Through a m… Show more

Community-Driven Roundtable Discussion on Mental Health We are currently focusing on promoting mental health and well-being among descendants of Caribbean and South American countries living in Alberta. On March 1 2025 we will hold our first mental health community dialogue in Calgary. Alberta Health Services (2021) reported that racism causes trauma and trauma paints a direct line to mental illnesses. Ethnic and ethnocultural groups along with racial and visible minorities are a source of mutual support that can be strengthened and magnified by sharing resources and ideas. Through a mental health community roundtable discussion we intend to promote communication and purposeful collaboration among these groups to address their communities' mental health needs.

New programs

Conversations About Racism

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$40K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

100%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    100%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    0%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

6 directors reported · 2 of 6at arm's length

  • Kongnetiman, StanleyPresidentarm's length
  • Kongnetiman, LindaVice Presidentarm's length
  • Steenstra, KirstenDirector Fund Developmentnot at arm's length
  • Owope, SeyiDirector Community Engagementnot at arm's length
  • Ezenduka, SusanSecretarynot at arm's length
  • Tanimomo, OluseunDirector Marketingnot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗