Skip to main content

RUNNING RABBIT FARM RABBIT RESCUE SANCTUARY AND EDUCATION CENTRE

Charitable organizationAnimal welfare·410 WATSON RD S · GUELPH, ON · N1L 1C1·BN 832611016RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-05-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$2K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Running Rabbit Farm Rabbit Rescue Sanctuary and Education Centre?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Running Rabbit Farm Rabbit Rescue Sanctuary and Education Centre a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 832611016RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Running Rabbit Farm Rabbit Rescue Sanctuary and Education Centre located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 410 WATSON RD S, GUELPH, ON, N1L 1C1. Source.

What does Running Rabbit Farm Rabbit Rescue Sanctuary and Education Centre do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "We rescue abused abandoned neglected and generally unwanted pet rabbits from overcrowded high kill shelters rescues and individuals and attempt to adopt to suitable loving homes. Intake currently closed due to lack of enough foster homes to care for the overwhelming number of requests to surrender rabbits. We…" Full program description.

How big is Running Rabbit Farm Rabbit Rescue Sanctuary and Education Centre?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $2K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

We rescue abused abandoned neglected and generally unwanted pet rabbits from overcrowded high kill shelters rescues and individuals and attempt to adopt to suitable loving homes. Intake currently closed due to lack of enough foster homes to care for the overwhelming number of requests to surrender rabbits. We spay neuter and provide medical treatment (when necessary) prior to adoption. We provide education to the public on proper care through brochures printed materials a web site one-on-one consultations in-store onsite adoption/pet information events presentations at local huma… Show more

We rescue abused abandoned neglected and generally unwanted pet rabbits from overcrowded high kill shelters rescues and individuals and attempt to adopt to suitable loving homes. Intake currently closed due to lack of enough foster homes to care for the overwhelming number of requests to surrender rabbits. We spay neuter and provide medical treatment (when necessary) prior to adoption. We provide education to the public on proper care through brochures printed materials a web site one-on-one consultations in-store onsite adoption/pet information events presentations at local humane societies. We provide sanctuary to those rabbits that are deemed unadoptable for any reason (i.e. age medical condition behaviour) 'Foster To Adopt' Program Therapy Pet Program - specially trained rabbits who visit long term care facilities nursing homes and hospitals to assist with mobility issues and cognitive function. KW Pet Expo - an annual event for pet lovers. Re-opening for 2025 Guest animal expert at the KW Humane Society for their summer campers to teach responsible rabbit care. Pawlooza - located in London Ontario which has an estimated 25 000 visitors during a one-day event held every August for pet lovers.

New programs

Expansion of the Therapy Rabbit Program to include more facilities and training of more more therapy rabbits Educational events for rabbit care at the local pet stores and similar facilities. Bottles for Bunnies - collection of empty alcoholic beverage bottles and cans for refunds from recycling.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$2K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

82%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    82%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    18%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length

  • Barclay, Jo-AnnePres. Exec. Dir. Treasurerarm's length
  • Pluim, JacquelineDirectorarm's length
  • Brown, HelenaDirectorarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Running Rabbit Farm… — F2024 filing, finances & board