Jesus The Only Way - Arabic Evangelical Mission
Charitable organizationChristianity·1367 BOYER ROAD · OTTAWA, ON · K1C 1P9·BN 832767198RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
102¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$92K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This filing's expense lines don't reconcile: program spending (line 5000) plus overhead (5010 + 5020) adds up to more than total spending (4950). Cents-to-cause and overhead can't both be right, and the filing doesn't say which — so this charity is left out of ranked search results for this filing year. We show both figures exactly as filed; read them together with this in mind, or check the public record ↗.
Common questions
How do I donate to Jesus The Only Way - Arabic Evangelical Mission?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Jesus The Only Way - Arabic Evangelical Mission a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 832767198RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Jesus The Only Way - Arabic Evangelical Mission located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1367 BOYER ROAD, OTTAWA, ON, K1C 1P9. Source.
What does Jesus The Only Way - Arabic Evangelical Mission do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A SANCTUARY FOR PEOPLE TO CREATE A NEW LIFE WITH THE HELP OF JESUS CHRIST. WE ASSIST NEW COMERS TO CANADA TO BRING A NEW LIFE." Full program description.
How much of Jesus The Only Way - Arabic Evangelical Mission's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 102¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Jesus The Only Way - Arabic Evangelical Mission?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $92K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A SANCTUARY FOR PEOPLE TO CREATE A NEW LIFE WITH THE HELP OF JESUS CHRIST. WE ASSIST NEW COMERS TO CANADA TO BRING A NEW LIFE.
New programs
WITH SUPPORT OF LIKE PEOPLE WE ASSIST REFUGEES FAMILIES FROM ARABIC COUNTRIES TO RENEW LIVES WITH CHRIST.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
102¢
As filed: 102¢ of each dollar to programs — but this filing's expense lines don't reconcile (see note above).
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$92K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $52K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $32K | 31¢ | 59% | 7.3 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $55K | 25¢ | 75% | 5.4 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $113K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $120K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $92K | 102¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- SANCTUARY CHURCH
CHILLIWACK, BC·revenue $107K
—to programs · T1
- HIGH LEVEL EVANGELICAL CHURCH
HIGH LEVEL, AB·revenue $400K
98¢to programs · T1
- RIVERS CHRISTIAN MINISTRY INC.
ROSTHERN, SK·revenue $137K
96¢to programs · T1
- The Canadian Mission Board of the Church of God in Canada
KELOWNA, BC·revenue $739K
42¢to programs · T1
- JESUS REIGNS MISSION TO THE NATIONS
SASKATOON, SK·revenue $140K
11¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length
- SOURIAL, MonicaDirectorarm's length
- Hagose, Yamane AbtahaDirectorarm's length
- Dagher, FadiDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗