Skip to main content

FONDATION JOCELYNE ET GILLES OUIMET

Private foundationFoundations·502 - 111 ECHO DR · OTTAWA, ON · K1S 5K8·BN 835758921RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Disbursed to charities T1

95%

of spending, to other registered charities

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$2.0M

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Fondation Jocelyne et Gilles Ouimet?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Fondation Jocelyne et Gilles Ouimet a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 835758921RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Fondation Jocelyne et Gilles Ouimet located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 502 - 111 ECHO DR, OTTAWA, ON, K1S 5K8. Source.

What does Fondation Jocelyne et Gilles Ouimet do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Durant 2024 la Fondation a continué et augmenté son soutien financier pour les organismes communautaires tels que Centraide du Grand-Montréal United Way d’Ottawa et Centraide Outaouais. Dans le cas de Centraide Outaouais nous avons jumelé les dons provenant de la MRC de la Haute-Gatineau jusqu’à concurrence de 100…" Full program description.

How much does Fondation Jocelyne et Gilles Ouimet disburse to other charities?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 95% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Fondation Jocelyne et Gilles Ouimet?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $2.0M (F2024).

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Durant 2024 la Fondation a continué et augmenté son soutien financier pour les organismes communautaires tels que Centraide du Grand-Montréal United Way d’Ottawa et Centraide Outaouais. Dans le cas de Centraide Outaouais nous avons jumelé les dons provenant de la MRC de la Haute-Gatineau jusqu’à concurrence de 100 000.$. Nous continuons aussi de supporter le Snowsuit Fund l’hôpital d’Ottawa et la Maison de la Famille-Pédiatrie Sociale à Gracefield et avons augmenté nos contributions à la clinique communautaire SABSA à Québec et au Ottawa Heart Institute. Notre partenariat avec l’école du C… Show more

Durant 2024 la Fondation a continué et augmenté son soutien financier pour les organismes communautaires tels que Centraide du Grand-Montréal United Way d’Ottawa et Centraide Outaouais. Dans le cas de Centraide Outaouais nous avons jumelé les dons provenant de la MRC de la Haute-Gatineau jusqu’à concurrence de 100 000.$. Nous continuons aussi de supporter le Snowsuit Fund l’hôpital d’Ottawa et la Maison de la Famille-Pédiatrie Sociale à Gracefield et avons augmenté nos contributions à la clinique communautaire SABSA à Québec et au Ottawa Heart Institute. Notre partenariat avec l’école du Cœur-de-la-Gatineau à Gracefield a complété sa deuxième année d’activités . Desservant un milieu très défavorisé où règne un taux de non-diplomation des jeunes de l’ordre de 40% nos activités se concentrent sur contrer la pauvreté par des programmes de soutien alimentaire et d’hygiène réduire les risques de décrochage et augmenter la motivation scolaire. Étant donné que ni l'école ni le Centre de Services Scolaire ne possèdent une fondation caritative enregistrée les dirigeants de l’école ont préparé un compte-rendu détaillé des activités et dépenses de notre partenariat. Notre revue diligente de ces activités et programmes nous indique clairement que le financement fourni par notre Fondation sert exclusivement pour des programmes et activités caritatives en lien avec nos objectifs. La Fondation a aussi augmenté son programme de bourses pour les étudiants du CÉGEP de l’Outaouais provenant de la Haute-Gatineau et continue de supporter le Club des Petits-Déjeuners et la Maison des Jeunes à Gracefield.

New programs

La Fondation s’est engagée a supporter financièrement la clinique pour les personnes migrantes à statut précaire de Médecins du Monde à Montréal avec un Partenariat financier de 150 000.$ sur trois ans. La Fondation a aussi conclu en 2024 une Convention de Subvention avec la Fondation du CEGEP de l’Outaouais pour le soutien d’un projet de résidences abordables pour les étudiants des régions plus éloignés de l’Outaouais. Ce projet débute en 2025 et implique un soutien financier de 1 2 Million $ sur 10 ans par notre Fondation.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Disbursed to qualified donees

T1 · computed (open data)

95%

Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.

T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$2.0M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    100%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

5 directors reported · 0 of 5at arm's length

  • Ouimet, GillesPresidentnot at arm's length
  • Ouimet, JocelyneTreasurernot at arm's length
  • Ouimet, LucieDirectornot at arm's length
  • Ouimet, ChristineDirectornot at arm's length
  • Ouimet, Jean-FrançoisDirectornot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗