Skip to main content

IMAGINE 1 DAY INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·725 - 329 HOWE ST · VANCOUVER, BC · V6C 3N2·BN 835895475RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$2.8M

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Imagine 1 Day International Organization?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Imagine 1 Day International Organization a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 835895475RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Imagine 1 Day International Organization located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 725 - 329 HOWE ST, VANCOUVER, BC, V6C 3N2. Source.

What does Imagine 1 Day International Organization do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "LEADERS EDUCATORS AND PARENTS (LEAP) IMAGINE1DAY IN PARTNERSHIP WITH EDUCATION ABOVE ALL EDUCATE A CHILD PROGRAM HAS RECENTLY LAUNCHED LEADERS EDUCATORS AND PARENTS (LEAP): A PROJECT FOR EDUCATION THROUGH COMMUNITY MOBILIZATION. THE SPECIFIC GOAL OF THE LEAP PROJECT IS TO CONTRIBUTE TOWARDS INCREASED ACCESS TO…" Full program description.

How big is Imagine 1 Day International Organization?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $2.8M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

LEADERS EDUCATORS AND PARENTS (LEAP) IMAGINE1DAY IN PARTNERSHIP WITH EDUCATION ABOVE ALL EDUCATE A CHILD PROGRAM HAS RECENTLY LAUNCHED LEADERS EDUCATORS AND PARENTS (LEAP): A PROJECT FOR EDUCATION THROUGH COMMUNITY MOBILIZATION. THE SPECIFIC GOAL OF THE LEAP PROJECT IS TO CONTRIBUTE TOWARDS INCREASED ACCESS TO EQUITABLE AND QUALITY PRIMARY EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN THROUGH ENROLMENT AND RETENTION OF 63 428 OOSC. THE PROJECT WILL BE IMPLEMENTED IN 431 SCHOOLS INCLUDING 21 NEW BUILDS AND WILL DIRECTLY IMPACT; 337 140 PRIMARY SCHOOL-AGE CHILDREN 3 017 TEACHERS 1 293 PARENT TEACHER ASSO… Show more

LEADERS EDUCATORS AND PARENTS (LEAP) IMAGINE1DAY IN PARTNERSHIP WITH EDUCATION ABOVE ALL EDUCATE A CHILD PROGRAM HAS RECENTLY LAUNCHED LEADERS EDUCATORS AND PARENTS (LEAP): A PROJECT FOR EDUCATION THROUGH COMMUNITY MOBILIZATION. THE SPECIFIC GOAL OF THE LEAP PROJECT IS TO CONTRIBUTE TOWARDS INCREASED ACCESS TO EQUITABLE AND QUALITY PRIMARY EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN THROUGH ENROLMENT AND RETENTION OF 63 428 OOSC. THE PROJECT WILL BE IMPLEMENTED IN 431 SCHOOLS INCLUDING 21 NEW BUILDS AND WILL DIRECTLY IMPACT; 337 140 PRIMARY SCHOOL-AGE CHILDREN 3 017 TEACHERS 1 293 PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION MEMBERS 431 SCHOOL PRINCIPALS 10 510 COMMUNITY LEADERS.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$2.8M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

11%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    11%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    89%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

8 directors reported · 8 of 8at arm's length

  • MACKENZIE, KENCHAIRarm's length
  • SPEER, MARYTREASURERarm's length
  • MULAT, AKLILUVICE-CHAIRarm's length
  • NOVECK, MARYANNASECRETARYarm's length
  • BLIGH, REBECCABOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • YOHANNES, FEBENBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • OMER, FUADBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • GELCHU, AHMEDBOARD MEMBERarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Imagine 1 Day Internationa… — F2024 filing, finances & board