RSM LEGACY FOUNDATION
Private foundationFoundations·33777 ENTERPRISE AVENUE · ABBOTSFORD, BC · V2S 7T9·BN 836114934RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Disbursed to charities T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$766K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Rsm Legacy Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Rsm Legacy Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 836114934RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Rsm Legacy Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 33777 ENTERPRISE AVENUE, ABBOTSFORD, BC, V2S 7T9. Source.
What does Rsm Legacy Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "GIFTING FUNDS TO QUALIFIED DONEES AS DEFINED IN THE INCOME TAX ACT (CANADA) THAT HAVE AS THEIR PRIMARY PURPOSE THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH OR CARRYING ON OR SUPPORTING CHRISTIAN MINISTRY; PROMOTING THE EFFICIENCY AND THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE CHARITABLE PROGRAMS OF CANADIAN REGISTERED CHARITABLE…" Full program description.
How big is Rsm Legacy Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $766K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
GIFTING FUNDS TO QUALIFIED DONEES AS DEFINED IN THE INCOME TAX ACT (CANADA) THAT HAVE AS THEIR PRIMARY PURPOSE THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH OR CARRYING ON OR SUPPORTING CHRISTIAN MINISTRY; PROMOTING THE EFFICIENCY AND THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE CHARITABLE PROGRAMS OF CANADIAN REGISTERED CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS THAT HAVE AS THEIR PRIMARY PURPOSE THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH OR CARRYING ON OR SUPPORT CHRISTIAN MINISTRY INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATIONS THE CANADIAN REGISTERED CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS KNOWN PRESENTLY AS WESTSIDE CHURCH BY PROVIDING AND MAINTAINING PREMISES AND F… Show more
GIFTING FUNDS TO QUALIFIED DONEES AS DEFINED IN THE INCOME TAX ACT (CANADA) THAT HAVE AS THEIR PRIMARY PURPOSE THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH OR CARRYING ON OR SUPPORTING CHRISTIAN MINISTRY; PROMOTING THE EFFICIENCY AND THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE CHARITABLE PROGRAMS OF CANADIAN REGISTERED CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS THAT HAVE AS THEIR PRIMARY PURPOSE THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH OR CARRYING ON OR SUPPORT CHRISTIAN MINISTRY INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATIONS THE CANADIAN REGISTERED CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS KNOWN PRESENTLY AS WESTSIDE CHURCH BY PROVIDING AND MAINTAINING PREMISES AND FACILITIES FOR THESE PURPOSES AND ADDITIONALLY BY PROVIDING MANAGEMENT SERVICES; AND RECEIVING HOLDING AND INVESTING BEQUESTS DONATIONS GIFTS FUNDS AND PROPERTY AND TO ADMINSTER FUNDS PROPERTY ENDOWMENTS TRUSTS AND FINANCIAL PROGRAMS FOR THE FUNDING AND SUPPORT OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE QUALIFIED DONEES AS DEFINED IN THE INCOME TAX ACT (CANADA) AND THAT HAVE AS THEIR PRIMARY PURPOSE THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE CHRISTIAN FAITH OR CARRYING ON OR SUPPORTING CHRISTIAN MINISTRY.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not computable from this filing: the gifts-to-qualified-donees line (5050) or total (5100) is missing or outside the possible range.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$766K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $10.6M | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $600K | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $667K | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $1.4M | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $766K | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $766K | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- THE FAAS FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $111K
99%disbursed · T1
- LEGACY CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $289K
97%disbursed · T1
- TOM Capital Foundation
CALGARY, AB·revenue $163K
2%disbursed · T1
- M.E.H. FOUNDATION
NORTH YORK, ON·revenue $1.6M
54%disbursed · T1
- ETERNAL INVESTMENT FOUNDATION
NEWMARKET, ON·revenue $153K
88%disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
4 directors reported
- FLEMING, FREDSECRETARY
- REIMER, RICHARDCHAIRMAN
- FLEMING, BRADLEYDIRECTOR
- REIMER, BRENTONDIRECTOR
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗