Centre missionnaire de la ville de Québec/Missionary Center of Québec City
Charitable organizationChristianity·204 - 650 RUE GRAHAM-BELL · QUEBEC, QC · G1N 4H5·BN 839440385RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
2250¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$80K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This filing's expense lines don't reconcile: program spending (line 5000) plus overhead (5010 + 5020) adds up to more than total spending (4950). Cents-to-cause and overhead can't both be right, and the filing doesn't say which — so this charity is left out of ranked search results for this filing year. We show both figures exactly as filed; read them together with this in mind, or check the public record ↗.
Common questions
How do I donate to Centre missionnaire de la ville de Québec?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Centre missionnaire de la ville de Québec a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 839440385RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Centre missionnaire de la ville de Québec located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 204 - 650 RUE GRAHAM-BELL, QUEBEC, QC, G1N 4H5. Source.
What does Centre missionnaire de la ville de Québec do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1) Organisation de réunions de prière et de prédication Chaque semaine nous avons organisé des prédications de l’Évangile ouvertes au public. Ces services de prédication ont également été diffusés sur notre page YouTube. Les rencontres se sont tenues au 650 Rue Graham-Bell bureau 204 deux fois par semaine les…" Full program description.
How much of Centre missionnaire de la ville de Québec's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 2250¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Centre missionnaire de la ville de Québec?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $80K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
1) Organisation de réunions de prière et de prédication Chaque semaine nous avons organisé des prédications de l’Évangile ouvertes au public. Ces services de prédication ont également été diffusés sur notre page YouTube. Les rencontres se sont tenues au 650 Rue Graham-Bell bureau 204 deux fois par semaine les samedis et dimanches ainsi qu’une réunion de prière chaque mercredi. 2) Organisation de divers services religieux ouverts au public Nous avons organisé un service de baptême pour un membre en louant une piscine située au Pace de Commerce Plaza Laval au 2750 Ch Ste-Foy Québec QC … Show more
1) Organisation de réunions de prière et de prédication Chaque semaine nous avons organisé des prédications de l’Évangile ouvertes au public. Ces services de prédication ont également été diffusés sur notre page YouTube. Les rencontres se sont tenues au 650 Rue Graham-Bell bureau 204 deux fois par semaine les samedis et dimanches ainsi qu’une réunion de prière chaque mercredi. 2) Organisation de divers services religieux ouverts au public Nous avons organisé un service de baptême pour un membre en louant une piscine située au Pace de Commerce Plaza Laval au 2750 Ch Ste-Foy Québec QC G1V 1V6. Par ailleurs deux services de Sainte Cène ont été tenus consistant en un partage du pain et du vin entre les membres conformément aux recommandations bibliques. Nous avons également organisé un partage de communion fraternelle au cours duquel les membres ont partagé un repas et chanté ensemble. Aucun mariage n’a été célébré cette année. 3) Collecte des dîmes dons et offrandes Nous avons recueilli les dîmes et offrandes de manière volontaire à la fois dans des paniers lors des services et en ligne via des systèmes de paiement électronique. Le total des dons collectés s’élève à 79 732 CAD. 4) Suivi du respect des termes contractuels Pour respecter les conditions du contrat de location du local situé au 650 Graham Bell nous avons versé un loyer de 59 880 CAD ainsi que 15 643 CAD pour les frais administratifs et de maintenance. 5) Service de la chorale Des répétitions de la chorale ont eu lieu chaque vendredi.
New programs
Aucun nouveau programmes
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
2250¢
As filed: 2250¢ of each dollar to programs — but this filing's expense lines don't reconcile (see note above).
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$80K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)81%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
81%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
19%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- COMMUNAUTÉ MISSIONAIRE CHRÉTIENNE INTERNATIONALE DE QUÉBEC
QUEBEC, QC·revenue $171K
77¢to programs · T1
- L'Église Adventiste du Septième Jour-Fédération du Québec / Seventh-Day Adventist Church Quebec Conference
ST HUBERT, QC·revenue $419K
100¢to programs · T1
- L'Église Adventiste du Septième Jour-Fédération du Québec / Seventh-Day Adventist Church Quebec Conference
SAINT-LAMBERT, QC·revenue $331K
—to programs · T1
- L'Église Adventiste du Septième Jour-Fédération du Québec / Seventh-Day Adventist Church Quebec Conference
LONGUEUIL, QC·revenue $339K
100¢to programs · T1
- Alliance Chrétienne et missionnaire au Québec
DOLLARD-DES-ORMEAUX, QC·revenue $137K
16¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 3 of 4at arm's length
- Mukendi, Npoyi MatthiasPrésidentnot at arm's length
- Sindibuze, BuchaguziAdministrateurarm's length
- Bulungu Mbiye, JennyAdministrateurarm's length
- Kanamugire, Makuza AloysAdministrateurarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗