HERITAGE CHILLIWACK SOCIETY
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·PO BOX 526 STN MAIN · CHILLIWACK, BC · V2P 7V5·BN 840123590RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-08-31
Cents to cause T1
0¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
0%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$0K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Heritage Chilliwack Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Heritage Chilliwack Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 840123590RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Heritage Chilliwack Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 526 STN MAIN, CHILLIWACK, BC, V2P 7V5. Source.
What does Heritage Chilliwack Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "As previous years since Covid-19 our activities were less active and membership down. We did continue to meet via Zoom at times when meeting was not convenient to Board. Our membership fees and donations stayed constant and we were still available to sponsor a heritage home designation plus we helped fund the…" Full program description.
How much of Heritage Chilliwack Society's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 0¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Heritage Chilliwack Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
As previous years since Covid-19 our activities were less active and membership down. We did continue to meet via Zoom at times when meeting was not convenient to Board. Our membership fees and donations stayed constant and we were still available to sponsor a heritage home designation plus we helped fund the transportation of a school classroom on a heritage-related field trip. As we received a community grant we are still working on the project to educate Chilliwack regarding the Chinatown areas that were part of our heritage.
New programs
We are planning our heritage home tours which did take place in 2024. The school district has been notified that funds are available to assist school children to go on heritage-related field trips and we did provide funds to three classrooms to visit our Chilliwack museum. In 2022 we applied and received a grant and we are in the midst of planning how to educate our community on the Chinatown areas that once was located in our downtown area. Research has been completed and soon plaques will be made to post in our downtown area. We are considering to replace a cairn marking the property… Show more
We are planning our heritage home tours which did take place in 2024. The school district has been notified that funds are available to assist school children to go on heritage-related field trips and we did provide funds to three classrooms to visit our Chilliwack museum. In 2022 we applied and received a grant and we are in the midst of planning how to educate our community on the Chinatown areas that once was located in our downtown area. Research has been completed and soon plaques will be made to post in our downtown area. We are considering to replace a cairn marking the property of a church from early history of Chilliwack.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
0¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 0¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 0¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
0%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$0K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-08-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2020-08-31 | $0K | 0¢ | 0% | — |
| 2021-08-31 | $0K | 0¢ | 0% | — |
| 2022-08-31 | $5K | 57¢ | 43% | — |
| 2023-08-31 | $1K | — | — | — |
| 2024-08-31 | $0K | 0¢ | 0% | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 5 of 5at arm's length
- Butt, KristaDirectorarm's length
- Braun, MonicaSEcretaryarm's length
- Harron, Verna JTreasurerarm's length
- Maurice, ShawnaDirectorarm's length
- Wiebe, LyndaDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗