VICTORIA MULTIFAITH SOCIETY
Charitable organizationTeaching institutions·4355 CEDAR HILL RD · VICTORIA, BC · V8N 5L8·BN 841740285RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$2K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Victoria Multifaith Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Victoria Multifaith Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 841740285RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Victoria Multifaith Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 4355 CEDAR HILL RD, VICTORIA, BC, V8N 5L8. Source.
What does Victoria Multifaith Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "INTERFAITH LIAISONS NETWORK GATHERS MONTHLY FOR EDUCATION PURPOSES FOR THE LIAISONS THEMSELVES AND/OR FOR THE GENERAL PUBLIC FOR FAITH-BASED PERSPECTIVES ON VARIOUS TOPICS OF INTEREST. A WORLD INTERFAITH HARMONY WEEK EVENT IS HELD ANNUALLY IN FEBRUARY AND AN ARTS DEVOTIONAL IS HELD ANNUALLY IN SEPTEMBER." Full program description.
How much of Victoria Multifaith Society's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Victoria Multifaith Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $2K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
INTERFAITH LIAISONS NETWORK GATHERS MONTHLY FOR EDUCATION PURPOSES FOR THE LIAISONS THEMSELVES AND/OR FOR THE GENERAL PUBLIC FOR FAITH-BASED PERSPECTIVES ON VARIOUS TOPICS OF INTEREST. A WORLD INTERFAITH HARMONY WEEK EVENT IS HELD ANNUALLY IN FEBRUARY AND AN ARTS DEVOTIONAL IS HELD ANNUALLY IN SEPTEMBER.
New programs
LISTENING CIRCLES AND SPIRITUAL PERSPECTIVES ON HOT TOPICS ARE TWO NEW PROGRAMS. THEY ARE BOTH BI-MONTHLY IN PRINCIPAL LISTENING CIRCLES WAS INSPIRED BY THE CONFLICT BETWEEN ISRAEL AND GAZA AND BROUGHT TOGETHER FORTY PEOPLE FROM THE ABRAHAMIC FAITHS IN CHRIST CHURCH CATHEDRAL IN CONVERSATIONS TO SPEAK TO EACH OTHER AND BE HEARD. SPIRITUAL PERSPECTIVES WAS CREATED TO BEGIN COMMUNITY CONVERSATIONS HOT TOPICS AND IS DESIGNED TO ADDRESS PRESSING ISSUES OF THE TIME.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$2K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | $1K | — | — | — |
| 2020-06-30 | $1K | 100¢ | — | 7.9 yr |
| 2021-06-30 | $30K | 98¢ | 2% | — |
| 2022-06-30 | $4K | 92¢ | 8% | — |
| 2023-06-30 | $10K | 83¢ | 17% | — |
| 2024-06-30 | $2K | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
11 directors reported · 11 of 11at arm's length
- CARTER, JOHN RDIRECTORarm's length
- BORROWS, JOHNPRESIDENT/DIRECTORarm's length
- FLOOD, SHEILA AEXECUTIVE DIRECTORarm's length
- BENNETT, FLETCHERTREASURER/DIRECTORarm's length
- BRECHNER, HARRYDIRECTORarm's length
- KOHUT, LESIADIRECTORarm's length
- SHENWAI, SHRIKANTDIRECTORarm's length
- SHIHADEH, MAYPRESIDENT/DIRECTORarm's length
- NIHANG, BHAVIN-SINGHDIRECTORarm's length
- LOCK, HENRYSECRETARY/DIRECTORarm's length
- FRIESEN, JEANNINEDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗