SOMALI ISLAMIC SOCIETY OF BC
Charitable organizationIslam·18 - 13478 78 AVE · SURREY, BC · V3W 8J6·BN 841741085RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$458K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Somali Islamic Society of BC?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Somali Islamic Society of BC a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 841741085RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Somali Islamic Society of BC located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 18 - 13478 78 AVE, SURREY, BC, V3W 8J6. Source.
What does Somali Islamic Society of BC do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "TEACHING THE QURAN YOUTH AND ADULT ACTIVITIES WEEKLY AND MONTHLY WORKING TOGETHER AND CONTRIBUTING TO THE SOCIETY IN POSITIVE WAY AND BE A GOOD CITIZEN." Full program description.
How much of Somali Islamic Society of BC's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Somali Islamic Society of BC?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $458K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
TEACHING THE QURAN YOUTH AND ADULT ACTIVITIES WEEKLY AND MONTHLY WORKING TOGETHER AND CONTRIBUTING TO THE SOCIETY IN POSITIVE WAY AND BE A GOOD CITIZEN.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$458K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)71%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
3%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
71%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
3%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
26%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $296K | 100¢ | — | 4.2 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $417K | 100¢ | — | 2.6 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $345K | 100¢ | — | 0.6 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $410K | 100¢ | — | 0.8 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $379K | 100¢ | 12% | 1 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | $458K | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- ISLAMIC SOCIETY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
PORT COQUITLAM, BC·revenue $583K
83¢to programs · T1
- ISLAMIC SOCIETY OF CUMBERLAND
ORLEANS, ON·revenue $845K
100¢to programs · T1
- QURAAN AND HADEETH SOCIETY OF CANADA
SCARBOROUGH, ON·revenue $100K
83¢to programs · T1
- KANATA MUSLIM ASSOCIATION
KANATA, ON·revenue $3.2M
99¢to programs · T1
- ISLAMIC SOCIETY OF AJAX
AJAX, ON·revenue $841K
100¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
6 directors reported · 6 of 6at arm's length
- BARAKAT, ABDIRISAK BAPRESIDENTarm's length
- DIIS, DAUD DDVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
- OMAR, ABDIWALI OAMEMBER TRUSTEESarm's length
- COSOBLE, AAMIN CAMEMBER TRUSTEESarm's length
- YUSUF, MOHAMID YMMEMBER TRUSTEEarm's length
- ALI, OMAR AOarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗