HAROLD LATRACE FAMILY AND ASSOCIATES FOUNDATION
Private foundationFoundations·106 CIRCLE DR W · SASKATOON, SK · S7L 4L6·BN 842128480RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Disbursed to charities T1
80%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$367K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Harold Latrace Family and Associates Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Harold Latrace Family and Associates Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 842128480RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Harold Latrace Family and Associates Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 106 CIRCLE DR W, SASKATOON, SK, S7L 4L6. Source.
What does Harold Latrace Family and Associates Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE ORGANIZATION’S MISSION IS TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDE SOCIAL AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO CHILDREN FACING CHALLENGES. IT IS THE ORGANIZATION’S CONCERN ABOUT THE WELFARE OF CHILDREN AND THEIR DEVELOPMENT INTO HEALTHY CONFIDENT ADULTS: BELIEVING THAT CHILDREN HAVE THE RIGHT TO DEVELOP TO THE EXTENT OF THEIR…" Full program description.
How much does Harold Latrace Family and Associates Foundation disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 80% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Harold Latrace Family and Associates Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $367K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
THE ORGANIZATION’S MISSION IS TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDE SOCIAL AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO CHILDREN FACING CHALLENGES. IT IS THE ORGANIZATION’S CONCERN ABOUT THE WELFARE OF CHILDREN AND THEIR DEVELOPMENT INTO HEALTHY CONFIDENT ADULTS: BELIEVING THAT CHILDREN HAVE THE RIGHT TO DEVELOP TO THE EXTENT OF THEIR POTENTIAL BUT ARE FREQUENTLY IMPEDED BY THEIR CIRCUMSTANCES.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)80%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$367K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $280K | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $137K | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $289K | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $-168K | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $232K | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $367K | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- HARROW HEALTH AND WELLNESS FOUNDATION
HARROW, ON·revenue $252K
42%disbursed · T1
- THE HARRY P WARD FOUNDATION
OTTAWA, ON·revenue $254K
67%disbursed · T1
- GERALD C BAINES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
LONDON, ON·revenue $428K
87%disbursed · T1
- JOHN HARDIE MITCHELL FAMILY FOUNDATION
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $241K
89%disbursed · T1
- THE ZACKS FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $830K
100%disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
No director records in this filing.
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗