Skip to main content

ON GUARD FOR HUMANITY

Charitable organizationCommunity resource·706 - 345 MERTON ST · TORONTO, ON · M4S 1B5·BN 845269075RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$1K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to On Guard for Humanity?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is On Guard for Humanity a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 845269075RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is On Guard for Humanity located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 706 - 345 MERTON ST, TORONTO, ON, M4S 1B5. Source.

What does On Guard for Humanity do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "RAPID DISASTER RESPONSE: WE ARE CURRENTLY FINALIZING OUT NEW VOLUNTEER PROGRAM FOR A LAUNCH IN FISCAL 2025 YEAR THAT WILL INCLUDE FIRST RESPONDERS MEDICAL PERSONNEL FIRE FIGHTERS SEARCH & RESCUE TEAM INCLUDING DEMOLITION ENGINEERS FOR RAPID DEPLOYMENT ANYWHERE IN CANADA PORTUGAL SPAIN GHANA RWANDA AND…" Full program description.

How big is On Guard for Humanity?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $1K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

RAPID DISASTER RESPONSE: WE ARE CURRENTLY FINALIZING OUT NEW VOLUNTEER PROGRAM FOR A LAUNCH IN FISCAL 2025 YEAR THAT WILL INCLUDE FIRST RESPONDERS MEDICAL PERSONNEL FIRE FIGHTERS SEARCH & RESCUE TEAM INCLUDING DEMOLITION ENGINEERS FOR RAPID DEPLOYMENT ANYWHERE IN CANADA PORTUGAL SPAIN GHANA RWANDA AND ARGENTINA. HUMANITARIAN SUPPORT PROGRAMS: IN SUPPORT OF VICTIMS DISPLACED BECAUSE OF WAR INTERNAL ARMED CONFLICTS AND OTHER DISASTERS APPROVED BY THE UNITED NATIONS HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR REFUGEES (UNHCR) IN COLLABORATION WITH LOCAL NGOS INCLUDING THE SUPPLY OF ATMOSPHERIC SAFE DRINKIN… Show more

RAPID DISASTER RESPONSE: WE ARE CURRENTLY FINALIZING OUT NEW VOLUNTEER PROGRAM FOR A LAUNCH IN FISCAL 2025 YEAR THAT WILL INCLUDE FIRST RESPONDERS MEDICAL PERSONNEL FIRE FIGHTERS SEARCH & RESCUE TEAM INCLUDING DEMOLITION ENGINEERS FOR RAPID DEPLOYMENT ANYWHERE IN CANADA PORTUGAL SPAIN GHANA RWANDA AND ARGENTINA. HUMANITARIAN SUPPORT PROGRAMS: IN SUPPORT OF VICTIMS DISPLACED BECAUSE OF WAR INTERNAL ARMED CONFLICTS AND OTHER DISASTERS APPROVED BY THE UNITED NATIONS HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR REFUGEES (UNHCR) IN COLLABORATION WITH LOCAL NGOS INCLUDING THE SUPPLY OF ATMOSPHERIC SAFE DRINKING WATER AD CANADIAN PRODUCED PROTEIN FOODS.

New programs

GHANA: JOINT CO-OPERATION PROJECTS WITH THE JOHN KUFUOR FOUNDATION (HTTPS://WWW.KUFUORFOUNDATION.ORG) HAS RESUMED TRAINING LOCAL DOCTORS AND NURSES IN CANADA AND ENTERING A NEW PROGRAM IN FISCAL 2025 THAT WILL INCLUDE RURAL SCHOOLS AND HEALTH CENTRES. CANADA AND REFUGEE WELLNESS CENTRES: INTERRUPTED IN FY-2024 DUE TO INTENSIVE WAR. EXPECTED TO RESUME IN FISCAL YEAR 2025 IN COLLABORATION WITH THE UNHCR AND LOCAL NGOS. CANADA: LAUNCH OF SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS ON CLIMATE CHANGE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SOCIAL GUARDIANSHIP (ESG) PROGRAM WITH FIRST NATIONS OF CANADA IN COOPERATION WITH NATIVE … Show more

GHANA: JOINT CO-OPERATION PROJECTS WITH THE JOHN KUFUOR FOUNDATION (HTTPS://WWW.KUFUORFOUNDATION.ORG) HAS RESUMED TRAINING LOCAL DOCTORS AND NURSES IN CANADA AND ENTERING A NEW PROGRAM IN FISCAL 2025 THAT WILL INCLUDE RURAL SCHOOLS AND HEALTH CENTRES. CANADA AND REFUGEE WELLNESS CENTRES: INTERRUPTED IN FY-2024 DUE TO INTENSIVE WAR. EXPECTED TO RESUME IN FISCAL YEAR 2025 IN COLLABORATION WITH THE UNHCR AND LOCAL NGOS. CANADA: LAUNCH OF SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS ON CLIMATE CHANGE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SOCIAL GUARDIANSHIP (ESG) PROGRAM WITH FIRST NATIONS OF CANADA IN COOPERATION WITH NATIVE LANDS LTD. AND NEW HOUSING AND SCHOOL PROJECTS.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$1K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

100%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    100%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    0%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 0 of 3at arm's length

  • DE SOUSA COSTA, ALBERTODIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • MIJOVICK, HILTONDIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • CUDJOE, ROBERTDIRECTORnot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

On Guard for Humanity — F2024 filing, finances & board