The Trust for the Americas Canada
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·6600 - 40 KING ST W · TORONTO, ON · M5H 3S1·BN 845304435RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to The Trust for the Americas Canada?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is The Trust for the Americas Canada a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 845304435RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is The Trust for the Americas Canada located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 6600 - 40 KING ST W, TORONTO, ON, M5H 3S1. Source.
What does The Trust for the Americas Canada do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "TRUST CANADA IS COMMITTED TO ADVANCING INCLUSIVE ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY DIGITAL LITERACY AND CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AMONG VULNERABLE COMMUNITIES ACROSS CANADA AND THE BRAODER HEMISPHERE. WHILE NO ACTIVE PROGRAMS WERE EXECUTED DURING THE CURRENT REPORTING PERIOD THE ORGANIZATION CONTINUES TO WORK DILLGENTLY TOWARD LAUNCHING…" Full program description.
What it does — in its own words
Not active
TRUST CANADA IS COMMITTED TO ADVANCING INCLUSIVE ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY DIGITAL LITERACY AND CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AMONG VULNERABLE COMMUNITIES ACROSS CANADA AND THE BRAODER HEMISPHERE. WHILE NO ACTIVE PROGRAMS WERE EXECUTED DURING THE CURRENT REPORTING PERIOD THE ORGANIZATION CONTINUES TO WORK DILLGENTLY TOWARD LAUNCHING INITIATIVES ALIGNED WITH ITS CHARITABLE MANDATE TO ADVANCE EDUCATION RELIEVE POVERTY AND PROMOTE COMMUNITY WELL-BEING. TO THAT END TRUST CANADA HAS BEEN ACTIVELY ENGAGING WITH THE CANADIAN EMBASSY IN WASHINGTON D.C. AND OTHER GOVERNMENTAL STAKEHOLDERS TO IDENTIFY STRATEGIC… Show more
TRUST CANADA IS COMMITTED TO ADVANCING INCLUSIVE ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY DIGITAL LITERACY AND CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AMONG VULNERABLE COMMUNITIES ACROSS CANADA AND THE BRAODER HEMISPHERE. WHILE NO ACTIVE PROGRAMS WERE EXECUTED DURING THE CURRENT REPORTING PERIOD THE ORGANIZATION CONTINUES TO WORK DILLGENTLY TOWARD LAUNCHING INITIATIVES ALIGNED WITH ITS CHARITABLE MANDATE TO ADVANCE EDUCATION RELIEVE POVERTY AND PROMOTE COMMUNITY WELL-BEING. TO THAT END TRUST CANADA HAS BEEN ACTIVELY ENGAGING WITH THE CANADIAN EMBASSY IN WASHINGTON D.C. AND OTHER GOVERNMENTAL STAKEHOLDERS TO IDENTIFY STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS AND SECURE FUNDING FOR FUTURE PROGRAMMING. DURING THE UPCOMING ORGANIZATION AMERICAN STATES (OAS) GENERAL ASSEMBLY SCHEDULED FOR JUNE 23-27 TRUST CANADA WILL HOLD BILATERAL MEETINGS WITH EMBASSY STAFF TO EXPLORE OPPORTUNITIES FOR COLLABORATION. A KEY OBJECTIVE OF THESE MEETINGS IS TO OBTAIN SUPPORT ESTABLISHING CONNECTIONS WITH OFFICIALS AT THE INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT RESEARCH CENTRE (IDRC) A VITAL PARTNER IN ADVANCING RESEARCH-BASED SOLUTIONS FOR DEVELOPMENT. CURRENTLY TRUST CANADA IS PREPARING APPLICATIONS FOR TWO OPEN IDRC FUNDING OPPORTUNITIES' 1. WOMEN'S VOICE AND LEADERSHIP LEARNING PARTNERSHIP: GLOBAL LEARNING HUB - A POTENTIAL AWARD OF UP TO CAD 1.2 MILLION OVER 48 MONTHS SUPPORTING GENDER EQUITY AND LEADERSHIP CAPACITY-BUIDLING; 2. CONNECTING INDIGENOUS RESEARCH LEADERSHIP IN CANADA AND THE GLOBAL SOUTH - FUNDING OF CAD 100 000 PER PROJECT EACH WITH A 12-MONTH DURATION FOSTERING INDIGENOUS RESEARCH NETWORKS ACROSS REGIONS THESE REPRESENT SIGNIFICANT OPPORTUNITIES TO ADVANCE TRUST CANADA'S MISSION AND THE ORGANIZATION'S ENGAGEMENT WITH EMBASSY STAFF IS INTENDED TO HELP FACILITATE INTRODUCTIONS AND STRENGTHEN THE POTENTIAL FOR SUCCESSFUL PARTNERSHIPS
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 5 of 5at arm's length
- BLACKWELL, ADAMDIRECTOR/PRESIDENTarm's length
- PANG, BESSIEDIRECTORarm's length
- JIMENEZ, MARINADIRECTOR / VICE PRESIDENTarm's length
- LINDA, EDDLEMANSECRETARYarm's length
- FIGUEROA, ALEXANDERCHIEF OPERATING OFFICERarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗