Israel Magen Fund of Canada
Public foundationFoundations·41 ALVIN AVE · TORONTO, ON · M4T 2A7·BN 845641299RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-07-31
Disbursed to charities T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
Common questions
How do I donate to Israel Magen Fund of Canada?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Israel Magen Fund of Canada a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 845641299RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Israel Magen Fund of Canada located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 41 ALVIN AVE, TORONTO, ON, M4T 2A7. Source.
What does Israel Magen Fund of Canada do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The mission of the Israel Magen Fund of Canada is to identify and support projects for qualified institutions in Israel and globally that require humanitarian aid medical assistance and physical and mental health care." Full program description.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
The mission of the Israel Magen Fund of Canada is to identify and support projects for qualified institutions in Israel and globally that require humanitarian aid medical assistance and physical and mental health care.
New programs
Supports Zaka Search and Rescue Foundation projects in Israel including honourable burial for the dead and emergency services. In addition a significant part of the Charities mission involves fostering health and well being by funding advanced medical programs and providing state of the art medical equipment and specialized services. Ziv Medical Centre Arbel Institute Sderot Foundation and others.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not computable from this filing: the gifts-to-qualified-donees line (5050) or total (5100) is missing or outside the possible range.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-07-31 | $78K | 17% | — |
| 2020-07-31 | $42K | 22% | — |
| 2021-07-31 | $115K | 17% | 0 yr |
| 2022-07-31 | $35K | 48% | — |
| 2023-07-31 | $27K | 10% | — |
| 2024-07-31 | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 5 of 5at arm's length
- ROSE, DAVIDarm's length
- ROTHSCHILD, LENNYDIRECTORarm's length
- Heilbut, HaroldDirectorarm's length
- Shier, JosephDirectorarm's length
- Frieberg, DavidDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗