Skip to main content

TEI WA SYANA COMMUNITY INITIATIVE

Charitable organizationPublic amenities·500 FORDELL AVE · KANATA, ON · K2W 0B3·BN 846038685RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

100%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

—

not in this filing

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Tei Wa Syana Community Initiative?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Tei Wa Syana Community Initiative a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 846038685RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Tei Wa Syana Community Initiative located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 500 FORDELL AVE, KANATA, ON, K2W 0B3. Source.

What does Tei Wa Syana Community Initiative do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE CHARITY WAS INACTIVE DURING THE FISCAL YEAR AS IT DID NOT CARRY OUT ANY PROGRAMS OR ACTIVITIES. WE HAVE FAXED A LETTER TO THE CRA REQUESTING VOLUNTARY REVOCATION OF OUR CHARITABLE REGISTRATION SO THAT THE CHARITY CAN BE FORMALLY DISSOLVED. WE ARE AWAITING CONFIRMATION FROM THE CRA REGARDING THE REVOCATION…" Full program description.

What it does — in its own words

Not active

THE CHARITY WAS INACTIVE DURING THE FISCAL YEAR AS IT DID NOT CARRY OUT ANY PROGRAMS OR ACTIVITIES. WE HAVE FAXED A LETTER TO THE CRA REQUESTING VOLUNTARY REVOCATION OF OUR CHARITABLE REGISTRATION SO THAT THE CHARITY CAN BE FORMALLY DISSOLVED. WE ARE AWAITING CONFIRMATION FROM THE CRA REGARDING THE REVOCATION PROCESS.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

100%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

No director records in this filing.

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Tei Wa Syana Community… — F2024 filing, finances & board