HELPING HANDS UGANDA-CANADA AID
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·405 - 3560 ST CLAIR AVE E · SCARBOROUGH, ON · M1K 0A9·BN 847107950RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$15K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Helping Hands Uganda-Canada Aid?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Helping Hands Uganda-Canada Aid a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 847107950RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Helping Hands Uganda-Canada Aid located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 405 - 3560 ST CLAIR AVE E, SCARBOROUGH, ON, M1K 0A9. Source.
What does Helping Hands Uganda-Canada Aid do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "We continue sponsorship of children in Eastern Uganda We continue providing support to access medical services We continue support towards emergency food support Collecting donated goods including clothes and household items and shipping them to Uganda to support sponsored families and their neighbours" Full program description.
How big is Helping Hands Uganda-Canada Aid?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $15K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
We continue sponsorship of children in Eastern Uganda We continue providing support to access medical services We continue support towards emergency food support Collecting donated goods including clothes and household items and shipping them to Uganda to support sponsored families and their neighbours
New programs
Our program that is relatively new continues the work we began 3 years ago. We focus on empowering Black Canadian children youth and young adults by enhancing their social life skills and charitable awareness through entertainment and social functions. We encourage participants to learn to play musical instruments sing dance poem and any other talent they want to showcase The project was designed to help participants socialize while developing self-confidence social skills communication skills discipline and creativity. We organize concerts both virtual and in-person where part… Show more
Our program that is relatively new continues the work we began 3 years ago. We focus on empowering Black Canadian children youth and young adults by enhancing their social life skills and charitable awareness through entertainment and social functions. We encourage participants to learn to play musical instruments sing dance poem and any other talent they want to showcase The project was designed to help participants socialize while developing self-confidence social skills communication skills discipline and creativity. We organize concerts both virtual and in-person where participants can showcase their talents. During these concerts participants not only entertain our audience but also highlight our charitable causes. We then ask for donations from attendees to support vulnerable children in Eastern Uganda. This process teaches our Canadian participants about global inequalities and empowers them to make a positive impact no matter where they are. Also the participants learn the importance of charitable giving and charitable work from an early age. We plan to hold this program annually building a database of supporters and organizing both virtual and in-person concerts whenever possible.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$15K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)90%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
90%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
10%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $9K | 65¢ | 35% | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $5K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $12K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $10K | 814¢✱ | 66% | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $13K | 527¢✱ | 50% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $15K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- Giving Refugees Hope in Uganda
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $151K
100¢to programs · T1
- HANDS FOR HUMANITY INC.
GUELPH, ON·revenue $220K
95¢to programs · T1
- REACH ONE TOUCH ONE MINISTRIES CANADA
OAKVILLE, ON·revenue $134K
65¢to programs · T1
- Hands In Poor Places Organization
PERTH, ON·revenue $158K
99¢to programs · T1
- JALIA AFRICA FOUNDATION
ABBOTSFORD, BC·revenue $256K
97¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
2 directors reported · 2 of 2at arm's length
- Wanyama, Tracy TFOUNDERarm's length
- Kavuma, DavidDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗