Skip to main content

VOICE OF PENTECOST CHURCH INC.

Charitable organizationChristianity·82 HARVEY ROAD · MCADAM, NB · E6J 1A6·BN 848122172RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

20¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$290K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Voice of Pentecost Church Inc.?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Voice of Pentecost Church Inc. a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 848122172RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Voice of Pentecost Church Inc. located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 82 HARVEY ROAD, MCADAM, NB, E6J 1A6. Source.

What does Voice of Pentecost Church Inc. do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "We hold Church services weekly on Sundays and Wednesday's for our members and visitors. We provide weekly programs for children and youth. There are programs for men ladies and seniors. We also provide Pastor care with visitation to the sick and seniors in the hospital and manors. We support Missions programs to…" Full program description.

How much of Voice of Pentecost Church Inc.'s spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 20¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Voice of Pentecost Church Inc.?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $290K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

We hold Church services weekly on Sundays and Wednesday's for our members and visitors. We provide weekly programs for children and youth. There are programs for men ladies and seniors. We also provide Pastor care with visitation to the sick and seniors in the hospital and manors. We support Missions programs to overseas ministries.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

20¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 20¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 20¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$290K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

92%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

100%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    48%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    52%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    0%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · As filed, the three shares add to more than 100%; the bar is scaled to fit.

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

7 directors reported · 5 of 7at arm's length

  • TOMPKINS, STEPHEN BPASTORarm's length
  • SHART, BILLYBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • Laking, BarryBoard Memberarm's length
  • TRACY, TERRYBOARD MEMBERnot at arm's length
  • LAKING, PEGGY MSECRETARY TREASUREnot at arm's length
  • ARSENAULT, DAVIDBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • GAINES, PHILLIPBOARD MEMBERarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Voice of Pentecost Church Inc. — 20¢ of each $1 to programs