Skip to main content

MOVEMBER CANADA

Charitable organizationSupportive health care·588 RICHMOND ST W · TORONTO, ON · M5V 1Y9·BN 848215604RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-04-30

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

84¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

31%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

6.1 yr

of program spending, in cash and investments

Revenue T1

$25.4M

Charity Intelligence ★★★ · T2

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This filing's expense lines don't reconcile: program spending (line 5000) plus overhead (5010 + 5020) adds up to more than total spending (4950). Cents-to-cause and overhead can't both be right, and the filing doesn't say which — so this charity is left out of ranked search results for this filing year. We show both figures exactly as filed; read them together with this in mind, or check the public record ↗.

Common questions

How do I donate to Movember Canada?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Movember Canada a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 848215604RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Movember Canada located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 588 RICHMOND ST W, TORONTO, ON, M5V 1Y9. Source.

What does Movember Canada do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1. MEN'S HEALTH PROMOTION PROGRAM - WE DEVELOP CAMPAIGNS THAT RAISE AWARENESS AROUND MEN'S PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH. 2. PROSTATE CANCER - WE CONTINUE TO INVEST IN A PORTFOLIO OF BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH SURVIVORSHIP AND CLINICAL QUALITY PROGRAMS. 3. TESTICULAR CANCER - WE PROVIDE A DIGITAL HEALTH TOOL FOR MEN WHO ARE…" Full program description.

How much of Movember Canada's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 84¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Movember Canada?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $25.4M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

1. MEN'S HEALTH PROMOTION PROGRAM - WE DEVELOP CAMPAIGNS THAT RAISE AWARENESS AROUND MEN'S PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH. 2. PROSTATE CANCER - WE CONTINUE TO INVEST IN A PORTFOLIO OF BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH SURVIVORSHIP AND CLINICAL QUALITY PROGRAMS. 3. TESTICULAR CANCER - WE PROVIDE A DIGITAL HEALTH TOOL FOR MEN WHO ARE FACING A TESTICULAR CANCER JOURNEY. 4. MENTAL HEALTH & SUICIDE PREVENTION - WE CONTINUE TO SUPPORT AN EXISTING PORTFOLIO OF PREVENTION AND EARLY INTERVENTION PROGRAMS FOR MEN AND BOYS. 5. ADVOCATING FOR SYSTEMS AND POLICY CHANGES THAT IMPROVE HEALTH OUTCOMES FOR MEN.

New programs

IN 2023-2024 NEW INITIATIVES ACROSS MOVEMBER'S PORTFOLIO INCLUDED * INVESTMENTS IN PROSTATE CANCER RESEARCH AND PROGRAMS THROUGH OUR HEALTHY EQUITY GRANTS AND PERSONALIZED CANCER CARE GRANTS; OUR SEXUAL HEALTH AND WELLBEING GUIDELINES AND RESEARCH GRANTS FOR ADVANCED DISEASE PROGRESSION AND ACTIVE SURVEILLANCE. * COMMITMENT OF $18.8M OVER 5 YEARS FOR INDIGENOUS MEN'S HEALTH BUILDING ON OUR SOCIAL & EMOTIONAL WELLBEING PROJECTS AS WELL AS A NEW INNOVATIONS STREAM. * HEALTH PROMOTION CAMPAIGNS AROUND AWARENESS OF RISK FOR PROSTATE CANCER AND TESTICULAR CANCER. AWARENESS RAISING AROUND WORL… Show more

IN 2023-2024 NEW INITIATIVES ACROSS MOVEMBER'S PORTFOLIO INCLUDED * INVESTMENTS IN PROSTATE CANCER RESEARCH AND PROGRAMS THROUGH OUR HEALTHY EQUITY GRANTS AND PERSONALIZED CANCER CARE GRANTS; OUR SEXUAL HEALTH AND WELLBEING GUIDELINES AND RESEARCH GRANTS FOR ADVANCED DISEASE PROGRESSION AND ACTIVE SURVEILLANCE. * COMMITMENT OF $18.8M OVER 5 YEARS FOR INDIGENOUS MEN'S HEALTH BUILDING ON OUR SOCIAL & EMOTIONAL WELLBEING PROJECTS AS WELL AS A NEW INNOVATIONS STREAM. * HEALTH PROMOTION CAMPAIGNS AROUND AWARENESS OF RISK FOR PROSTATE CANCER AND TESTICULAR CANCER. AWARENESS RAISING AROUND WORLD SUICIDE PREVENTION DAY. * INITIATING A YOUTH SPORT AND MENTAL HEALTH STRATEGY FOR CANADA AND CONVENING A YOUTH ADVISORY PANEL. ONGOING MENTAL HEALTH FUNDING FOR VETERANS & FRIST RESPONDERS MENTAL HEALTH AND RESILIENCY SOCIAL CONNECTIONS.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

84¢

As filed: 84¢ of each dollar to programs — but this filing's expense lines don't reconcile (see note above).

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size ($10M–$100M).

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

31%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

6.1 yr

Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.

Charities its size ($10M–$100M, 1,776): median 0.4 yr; 53% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$25.4M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

80%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    80%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    20%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.

Overall rating

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

★★★

Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Results reporting

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Demonstrated impact

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

9 directors reported · 8 of 9at arm's length

  • JOHNSTON, KELLIENON EXECUTIVE DIRECTORarm's length
  • LOMAS, DEANNANON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
  • ANGUS, DAMIENNON EXECUTIVE DIRECTORarm's length
  • CAYA, LINNSEYNON EXECUTIVE DIRECTORarm's length
  • MOODIE, ALAN ROBNON EXECUTIVE DIRECTORarm's length
  • GARONE, TRAVISNON EXECUTIVE DIRECTORarm's length
  • VUJOVICH-DUNN, CASSANDRANON EXECUTIVE DIRECTORarm's length
  • WEBB, ROCHELLENON EXECUTIVE DIRECTORarm's length
  • DEUTSCH, RICHARDCHAIRarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗