GLOBAL RIVER BASIN MINISTRIES
Charitable organizationSupport of religion·9-29 FOUR WINDS DRIVE · TORONTO, ON · M3J 1K7·BN 849474093RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Cents to cause T1
60¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
40%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Global River Basin Ministries?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Global River Basin Ministries a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 849474093RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Global River Basin Ministries located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 9-29 FOUR WINDS DRIVE, TORONTO, ON, M3J 1K7. Source.
What does Global River Basin Ministries do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "PROVIDES AFTERSCHOOL TUITION & SPORTS FOR YOUTH AT JANE & FINCH AND SUPPORT SCHOOLS" Full program description.
How much of Global River Basin Ministries's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 60¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
PROVIDES AFTERSCHOOL TUITION & SPORTS FOR YOUTH AT JANE & FINCH AND SUPPORT SCHOOLS
New programs
TUTION FOR INIDIGENOUS YOUTH IN THUNDER BAY ON -CONSELLING FOR INIDIGENOUS PEOPLES IN THUNDER BAY -COMMUNITY OUTREACH AT GREEN STONE ON -PARTNERING WITH LOCAL ORGANIZATION IN NORTHERN ON TO CONDUCT LANDBASED ACTIVITY FOR INIDIGENOUS YOUTH
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
60¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 60¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.
this charity 60¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
40%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | $7K | 45¢ | 55% | — |
| 2020-06-30 | $8K | 44¢ | 56% | — |
| 2021-06-30 | $6K | 47¢ | 53% | — |
| 2022-06-30 | $6K | 44¢ | 56% | — |
| 2023-06-30 | $5K | 48¢ | 52% | — |
| 2024-06-30 | — | 60¢ | 40% | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 3 of 5at arm's length
- OKIROR, NOAH OCHAIR/PRESIDENTnot at arm's length
- ANTONIO, HENPRIKDIRECTORarm's length
- TAN, FLORENCETREASURERnot at arm's length
- ACHETA, EMMANUELSECRETARYarm's length
- EMAGALIT, SARAHVICE-SECRETARYarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗