FONDATION MURCAR FOUNDATION INC.
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·160 SAINT JOHN STREET · FREDERICTON, NB · E3B 4A9·BN 851820142RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-05-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
100%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Fondation Murcar Foundation Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Fondation Murcar Foundation Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 851820142RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Fondation Murcar Foundation Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 160 SAINT JOHN STREET, FREDERICTON, NB, E3B 4A9. Source.
What does Fondation Murcar Foundation Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "OUR BOARD WISHED TO EXPAND THE MANDATE OF OUR CHARITY. TO THIS END WE CONTACTED THE CHARITIES DIVISION REQUESTING PERMISSION TO CONTRIBUTE OTHER CHARITIES RECOVNIZED BY CRA. APPROVAL WAS GRANTED AND THIS WAS FOLLOWED UP BY SUPPLEMENTARY LETTERS PATENT BEING ISSUED BY THE NEW BRUNSWICK COROPORATE REGISTRAR. MURCAR…" Full program description.
What it does — in its own words
New programs
OUR BOARD WISHED TO EXPAND THE MANDATE OF OUR CHARITY. TO THIS END WE CONTACTED THE CHARITIES DIVISION REQUESTING PERMISSION TO CONTRIBUTE OTHER CHARITIES RECOVNIZED BY CRA. APPROVAL WAS GRANTED AND THIS WAS FOLLOWED UP BY SUPPLEMENTARY LETTERS PATENT BEING ISSUED BY THE NEW BRUNSWICK COROPORATE REGISTRAR. MURCAR FUNDING WILL INCREASE WITH THIS EXPANSION TO ADDITIONAL CHARITIES TO WHOM AND FROM WE CAN CONTRIBUTE AND RECEIVE ELIGIBLE RECEIPTS
Not active
THE CHARITY WAS NOT ACTIVE DURING THE FISCAL PERIOD. THE DEATH OF OUR MURCAR FOUNDER ADVISER AND ADMINISTRATOR IN JUNE 2023 LEFT US WITH AN INCOMPLETE KNOWLEDGE OF PROCEDURES AND ADMINISTRATIVE REQUIREMENTS. WE CONTACTED AND REASSURED OUR FRIENDS IN HONDURAS THAT THE PROGRAM WILL RESUME AFTER A SHORT HIATUS. MONEY WAS SENT TO HONDRUAS RECENTLY TO AGAIN FUND HEALTH EDUCATION INSTRUCTION IN ISOLATED IMPOVERISHED VILLAGES.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
100%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-05-31 | $2K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2020-05-31 | $6K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2021-05-31 | $2K | 100¢ | — | 1.9 yr |
| 2022-05-31 | $1K | 100¢ | — | 2 yr |
| 2023-05-31 | $5K | 98¢ | 2% | 1.7 yr |
| 2024-05-31 | — | — | 100% | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 1 of 5at arm's length
- JACKSON, FLOYD VRPRESIDENTnot at arm's length
- MAY, SUSAN LSECRETARYnot at arm's length
- TOMPKINS, DARLENETREASURERnot at arm's length
- MURTAGH, JENNIFERDIRECTORarm's length
- CARRIER, EPHREMFOUNDER - ADVISOR
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗