Skip to main content

BRITISH COLUMBIA (BC) CHIHUAHUA RESCUE

Charitable organizationAnimal welfare·4711 FAIRBROOK CRES · NANAIMO, BC · V9T 6L7·BN 851842831RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$0K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to British Columbia (BC) Chihuahua Rescue?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is British Columbia (BC) Chihuahua Rescue a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 851842831RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is British Columbia (BC) Chihuahua Rescue located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 4711 FAIRBROOK CRES, NANAIMO, BC, V9T 6L7. Source.

What does British Columbia (BC) Chihuahua Rescue do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1) Provide foster care to homeless small dogs (mainly Chihuahuas and Chihuahua-mixes): 2) Provide full medical care (shots dental rabies testing as needed) along with spay/neuter each dog before placement; 3) Provide rehab and training as needed for each dog as needed; 4) Screen every adoptive home for proper…" Full program description.

How big is British Columbia (BC) Chihuahua Rescue?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $0K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

1) Provide foster care to homeless small dogs (mainly Chihuahuas and Chihuahua-mixes): 2) Provide full medical care (shots dental rabies testing as needed) along with spay/neuter each dog before placement; 3) Provide rehab and training as needed for each dog as needed; 4) Screen every adoptive home for proper placement insuring our dogs are placed in the most compatible appropriate and loving home; 5) Provide advisement and support to adoptive homes;6) Provide transport for rescued dogs as well as work with related groups to assist other rescues; 7) Provide breed advise and information… Show more

1) Provide foster care to homeless small dogs (mainly Chihuahuas and Chihuahua-mixes): 2) Provide full medical care (shots dental rabies testing as needed) along with spay/neuter each dog before placement; 3) Provide rehab and training as needed for each dog as needed; 4) Screen every adoptive home for proper placement insuring our dogs are placed in the most compatible appropriate and loving home; 5) Provide advisement and support to adoptive homes;6) Provide transport for rescued dogs as well as work with related groups to assist other rescues; 7) Provide breed advise and information as needed to the public; 8) Provide spay/neuter assistance to qualifying low income homes; 9) Provide education to the public regarding rescues puppy mills spay/neuter practices etc.

New programs

No new programs this year as we are retiring the charity.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$0K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    100%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

5 directors reported · 5 of 5at arm's length

  • Ross, Mary JDirector / Co-Treasurerarm's length
  • Lanyon, Linda EBrd Secretary / Co-Treasurerarm's length
  • Takahashi, Hiroshi ERegional Coordinatorarm's length
  • Fletcher, Elizabeth ETransportation Coordinatorarm's length
  • Riley, Wendy LRegional Coordinatorarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

British Columbia (BC)… — F2024 filing, finances & board