RELIGIOUS HOSPITALLERS OF SAINT JOSEPH OF THE HOTEL DIEU OF KINGSTON
Charitable organizationCore health care·166 BROCK STREET · KINGSTON, ON · K7L 5G2·BN 851867150RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$2.7M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Religious Hospitallers of Saint Joseph of the Hotel Dieu of Kingston?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Religious Hospitallers of Saint Joseph of the Hotel Dieu of Kingston a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 851867150RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Religious Hospitallers of Saint Joseph of the Hotel Dieu of Kingston located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 166 BROCK STREET, KINGSTON, ON, K7L 5G2. Source.
What does Religious Hospitallers of Saint Joseph of the Hotel Dieu of Kingston do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "MARCH 31 2017 WAS THE LAST DAY OF OPERATIONS AS A HOSPITAL. THE OPERATIONS OF THE HOTEL DIEU HOSPITAL OF KINGSTON AND KINGSTON GENERAL HOSPITAL LEGALLY INTEGRATED APRIL 1 2017 AS KINGSTON HEALTH SCIENCES CENTRE (KHSC) WITH ALL ASSETS (EXCEPT CERTAIN BUILDING ASSETS) AND LIABILITIES TRANSFERRING INTO KHSC. THE…" Full program description.
How big is Religious Hospitallers of Saint Joseph of the Hotel Dieu of Kingston?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $2.7M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
MARCH 31 2017 WAS THE LAST DAY OF OPERATIONS AS A HOSPITAL. THE OPERATIONS OF THE HOTEL DIEU HOSPITAL OF KINGSTON AND KINGSTON GENERAL HOSPITAL LEGALLY INTEGRATED APRIL 1 2017 AS KINGSTON HEALTH SCIENCES CENTRE (KHSC) WITH ALL ASSETS (EXCEPT CERTAIN BUILDING ASSETS) AND LIABILITIES TRANSFERRING INTO KHSC. THE RELIGIOUS HOSPITALLERS OF THE SAINT JOSEPH OF KINGSTON CONTINUES TO PROVIDE THE USE OF THE BUILDING ASSETS TO THE KINGSTON HEALTH SCIENCES CENTRE FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING HEALTH SERVICES.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$2.7M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $2.8M | — | — | — |
| 2020-03-31 | $2.8M | — | — | — |
| 2021-03-31 | $2.8M | — | — | — |
| 2022-03-31 | $2.8M | — | — | — |
| 2023-03-31 | $2.8M | — | — | — |
| 2024-03-31 | $2.7M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- DR. KINGSTON MEMORIAL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTRE
L'ARDOISE, NS·revenue $791K
—to programs · T1
- KINGSTON COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTRES
KINGSTON, ON·revenue $40.8M
95¢to programs · T1
- ST. JOSEPH'S CONTINUING CARE CENTRE OF SUDBURY
SUDBURY, ON·revenue $31.9M
99¢to programs · T1
- ST JOSEPH'S HEALTH SYSTEM
HAMILTON, ON·revenue $6.1M
—to programs · T1
- ST. JOSEPH'S GENERAL HOSPITAL ELLIOT LAKE
ELLIOT LAKE, ON·revenue $49.1M
89¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
10 directors reported · 9 of 10at arm's length
- BERG, SANDYBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- DAHL, MARILYNBOARD MEMBER
- HICKEY, MICHAELBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- LAROCQUE, MARILYNBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- MANLEY, CAROLINEBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- SHEPHERD, MARGARETBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- BERG, SANDYSECRETARY-TREASURERarm's length
- DAHL, MARILYNVICE-CHAIRarm's length
- SHEPHERD, MARGARETBOARD CHAIRarm's length
- PATTENDEN, DAVIDBOARD MEMBERarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗